ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

Working Capital

Spanish translation: Capital de Trabajo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Working Capital
Spanish translation:Capital de Trabajo
Entered by: Patrick Regini

13:01 Feb 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / translations
English term or phrase: Working Capital
Restaurant business management. It's referring to the economic area of mounting a restaurant operation and subsequent opening which is often presents the biggest challenge.
Patrick Regini
Italy
capital de trabajo
Explanation:
,,,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-01 13:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is the extra cash you need during periods of operation. In this case at the beginning of the business activity. It includes funds for labor,
inventories, rents, benefits, insurance, etc. before any income starts flowing in.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thanks! to "The Queen of Proz" and everyone that pitched in!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6capital de trabajo
Xenia Wong
5 +3capital operativo/circulante
Leopoldo Gurman
5 +1activo circulante
Roxana Cortijo
4capital de explotación
moken


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working capital
capital de explotación


Explanation:
¡Hola Patrick!

Dicc. Econ. Fin y Com Alcaraz Hughes

Alternativas:

capital circulante
fondo de maniobra (creo que no sería aplicable en este caso)

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 50

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
working capital
capital de trabajo


Explanation:
,,,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-01 13:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is the extra cash you need during periods of operation. In this case at the beginning of the business activity. It includes funds for labor,
inventories, rents, benefits, insurance, etc. before any income starts flowing in.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks! to "The Queen of Proz" and everyone that pitched in!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariela valente
2 mins
  -> Marielavalente, muchas gracias........xen

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: la opción más usual
9 mins
  -> Gerardo, muchas gracias.......xen

agree  Rantes
10 mins
  -> Rantes, muchas gracias........xen

agree  laBern
22 mins
  -> Liliana, muy amable..........xen

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
33 mins
  -> Maria Carla, muy amable.........xen

agree  Egmont
52 mins
  -> Thank you much, avrvm...........xen

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working capital
activo circulante


Explanation:
otra opción.
también: fondo de maniobra, capital líquido, capital de trabajo, capital en giro

Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Morabito: Capital/Activo circulante
14 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
working capital
capital operativo/circulante


Explanation:
Es el complemento del capital fijo, o activos "hundidos" en el negocio.

Leopoldo Gurman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Morabito: Capital/Activo circulante
14 mins
  -> Gracias Paula!

agree  Egmont
49 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Martin Perazzo
54 mins