KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

powerhouse market

Spanish translation: arrollador o poderoso mercado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:powerhouse market
Spanish translation:arrollador o poderoso mercado
Entered by: Ltemes

20:44 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: powerhouse market
As for the U.S., no nation has become wealthy since World War II without using its powerhouse market – that’s a fact of life for Europe and Asia -- and for Venezuela, too, in its remarkable growth of decades ago.
Jos Peralta
arrollador mercado // poderoso mercado
Explanation:
en este contexto.
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Sí, creo que éste es el sentido. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mercado de energía eléctricaHemuss
5arrollador mercado // poderoso mercado
Ltemes
4estrategia energéticaHélène Lévesque


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mercado de energía eléctrica


Explanation:
=

Hemuss
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arrollador mercado // poderoso mercado


Explanation:
en este contexto.

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Sí, creo que éste es el sentido. Muchas gracias.

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estrategia energética


Explanation:
En este contexto, deduzco que se trata más bien de la aplicación inteligente de una eficaz estrategia energética (en general, aunque más específicamente, por lo de "powerhouse", pudiera ser que se hiciera alusión a la energía eléctrica) Ahora bien, la mención de Venezuela me hace pensar en el petróleo, de ahí que, para no errarle, hablaría más bien de "energía" en el sentido genérico...

Hélène Lévesque
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish