KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Corn Dog

Spanish translation: banderilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Corn Dog
Spanish translation:banderilla
Entered by: blucero

23:27 May 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: Corn Dog
Summer School Menu for all kids, different cultures.
blucero
United States
banderilla
Explanation:
(Mexico)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2005-05-17 02:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some of the other descriptions are missing the idea of \"on a stick\".
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Puesto que mi público es de México, banderilla es lo que voy a usar. Gracias a todos por sus sugerencias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5banderillaRefugio
5 +2salchicha (envuelta) en pan de maíz
Ivannia Garcia
5 +1salchicha frita en harina de maíz
Maria Milagros Del Cid
5hot dogs empanados en maíz y fritos. Ver def
Gabriela Rodriguez
4perro caliente envuelto en pan de maiz
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corn dog
salchicha (envuelta) en pan de maíz


Explanation:
[PDF] October 2004 Middle School Menu
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Salchicha en Pan de Maiz,. o Pizza de Galaxy. 14. Enpanada de Marmelada.
Espagueti con Salsa de. Marinada, Sandwich de. Marmelada y Crema de ...
www.greeleyschools.org/Departments/ SERVICE%20CENTER/NUTRITION/LunchMenus/04_10_MS_Menu.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] April 2005
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Salchicha en Pan de Maíz,. o Pizza de Galaxy. 14 Pan Bagel de Canela.
Espagueti c/Salsa de Mar,Sandwich de. Manteca de Cacahuate y Marmelada, o ...
www.greeleyschools.org/Departments/ SERVICE%20CENTER/NUTRITION/LunchMenus/05_04_MS_Menu.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.greeleyschools.org ]



Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P. PARTEN: yummy.... that's it!!
12 mins
  -> Tks, Patricia!!! Corn dogs rule!!!

agree  Coral Getino: para mi una banderilla es un pincho de cebolla, guindilla, pimento picante...
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Coral! Tal vez este término al menos sea más neutro. Un Saludo!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corn dog
perro caliente envuelto en pan de maiz


Explanation:
CORN DOG
Corn dogs are hot dogs dipped in corn batter, deep fried and served on a stick. Corn dogs were supposedly created in 1942 for the Texas State Fair by Neil Fletcher.

Corn dogs are an excellent source of calories, fat, cholesterol and salt.

Corn Dogs seem to be a school lunch menu staple, in many forms:
Corn Dogs
All Beef Corn Dogs
Vegetarian Corn Dogs
Lite Corn Dogs enhanced with Soy
Turkey Corn Dogs
Turkey Corn Dog Nuggets
Chicken Corn Dogs


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corn dog
hot dogs empanados en maíz y fritos. Ver def


Explanation:

Food Glossary
corn dog

Created in 1942 by Texan Neil Fletcher for the State Fair, a corn dog is a Fankfurter or other sausage dipped in a heavy corn-bread batter and fried or baked. Corn dogs are often served on a stick for easy eating.

Wikipedia
corn dog

A corn dog is a hot dog coated in a maize batter and fried in hot oil, although there are baked variations. Originally made without sticks, almost all corn dogs are now on sticks. Canadians call these pogos. They are known in Australia as Dagwood Dogs or Dippy Dogs.

The corn dog was popularized in 1942 at the Texas State Fair when it was introduced by Neil Fletcher.

The first corn dog on a stick was the Cozy Dog and it is still served in the Cozy Dog restaurant in Springfield, Illinois. In 1946, Ed Waldmire Jr. used a batter supplied by his friend Don Strand and used cocktail forks as sticks. Later he patented a device that clipped the sticks and allowed multiple dogs to be dipped in batter and then in hot oil.
http://www.answers.com/corn-dog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-16 23:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORN DOG

Corn dogs are hot dogs dipped in corn batter, deep fried and served on a stick. Corn dogs were supposedly created in 1942 for the Texas State Fair by Neil Fletcher.

Corn dogs are an excellent source of calories, fat, cholesterol and salt.

Corn Dogs seem to be a school lunch menu staple, in many forms:
Corn Dogs
All Beef Corn Dogs
Vegetarian Corn Dogs
Lite Corn Dogs enhanced with Soy
Turkey Corn Dogs
Turkey Corn Dog Nuggets
Chicken Corn Dogs

There are all sorts of recipes to be found for corn dogs
Spicy Corn Dogs
Texas Corn Dogs (the original)
Meatless Corn Dogs
Vegetarian Corn Dogs
Corn Dog Casseroles,
Corn Dog Casseroles from scratch
Corn Dog Casseroles using Jiffy Cornbread Mix
Corn Dog Casseroles using Vegetarian Hot Dogs
Corn Dog Muffins
Pillsbury Corn Dog Twists
Corn Dogs & Taters
Corn Dog Bites
Corn Dog Mix
Corn Dog Nuggets
Mini Corn Dogs
Foot Long Corn Dogs.
http://www.foodreference.com/html/fcorndog.html

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corn dog
salchicha frita en harina de maíz


Explanation:
Cuando me ha tocado traducir este término al español siempre lo traduzco asi. Solo una sugerencia, que estes bien !

Maria Milagros Del Cid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry: Sí, creo que hace falta decir que está frita - y lo de banderilla para mi significa cebollitas y guindillas.
8 hrs
  -> gracias Rebecca !

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
corn dog
banderilla


Explanation:
(Mexico)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2005-05-17 02:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some of the other descriptions are missing the idea of \"on a stick\".

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Puesto que mi público es de México, banderilla es lo que voy a usar. Gracias a todos por sus sugerencias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yum! That's what we call them in Mexico.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim

agree  Juan Jacob: Así es en México: banderilla. No es muy común, pero existe.
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan Jacob

agree  Julio Torres: Así las conozco también.
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Julio Arturo

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henry

agree  xxxOso: Otro voto mexicano ¶:^d
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Osito