KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

lap book reading

Spanish translation: lectura individual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lap book reading
Spanish translation:lectura individual
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

11:48 May 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Children's Development (3- through 5-year-olds)
English term or phrase: lap book reading
Adults read to children every day in various contexts, such as lap book reading to individuals, guided reading to small groups, as well as occasional large-group storytime.

Dudo mucho que signifique "lectura individual a niños sentados sobre las rodillas/falda". Éste es un documento oficial de los Estados Unidos, y ni en ese país ni en muchos otros se puede tomar en brazos a un niño de cinco años.
¿Será un libro grande ilustrado?
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
explicacion
Explanation:
El libro es el que se coloca en el regazo, mientras el ninyo se sienta al lado de la opersona que lee.
Esto es para diferenciarlo de cuando la maestra lee a un grupo de ninyos sentados frente a ella o cuando cada uno de los ninyos tiene su propio libro.
En este caso yo diria "lectura individual"
Selected response from:

Arcoiris
Grading comment
Ya me parecía que tenía que ser así. Si un niño llega a su casa contando que alguien lo tomó en brazos para leerle un cuento, el establecimiento se arriesga a un juicio por abuso.
Gracias, Apricitas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2leer con el niño en el regazo
Anabel Martínez
4 +1explicacionArcoiris
3Libros educativos/pedagógicos
patrick32
3see explanation
Rebecca Hendry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leer con el niño en el regazo


Explanation:
significa esto, espero que te ayude

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maylu: creo que si el niño es muy pequeño es lo que se recomienda para fomentar la lectura a edades tempranas; con unlibro grande el término utilizado suele ser "big book reading"
4 mins

agree  Rebecca Hendry
5 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explicacion


Explanation:
El libro es el que se coloca en el regazo, mientras el ninyo se sienta al lado de la opersona que lee.
Esto es para diferenciarlo de cuando la maestra lee a un grupo de ninyos sentados frente a ella o cuando cada uno de los ninyos tiene su propio libro.
En este caso yo diria "lectura individual"

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ya me parecía que tenía que ser así. Si un niño llega a su casa contando que alguien lo tomó en brazos para leerle un cuento, el establecimiento se arriesga a un juicio por abuso.
Gracias, Apricitas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con que se traduce "leer con un niño en el regazo". Sin embargo, quería compartir contigo lo que es un "lap-book" aunque no encaje aquí, para ayudarte salir de las dudas:

"A lap book is a learning tool to get your children involved in hands-on learning about any subject or book they are studying. A lap book is traditionally a folder that has been refolded to open like a shutter on the window of a house. Inside these folders are a series of books in all
shapes, sizes and forms highlighting key points of your lessons. These miniature (minit) books can be anything from simple pop-up books to more complex bound ones. The simplicity or complexity of these books is really up to the parent/caregiver and student. Lap books are meant to organize the things that your children have learned. They are meant to replace worksheets. You put in your lap books what you have already learned - nothing more."



    Reference: http://www.houseofliterature.com/id17.html
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Libros educativos/pedagógicos


Explanation:
Hola maria eugenia, esta es mi interpretación según la siguiente definición:
What is a lap book?
A lap book is basically an educational learning tool made from a folder and meant to take the place of worksheets.

"Lap book" is a term being trademarked by Tobin's Lab. It is the most common term used to refer to these educational mediums. They are also referred to as shutterbooks, graphic organizers, fold books, presentation books, flap books, and project books.

Are lap books hard to make?
Not at all! They are as simple as you want them to be or as complicated as you want them to be. The finished project is completely up to the student.

How is a lap book made?
Simply by taking a folder and opening it on a flat surface. Fold the two taps inward until they meet in the center of the folder forming a window "shutter" effect.

What materials are needed?
Folders (regular or legal size)
Writing tools (pencils, pens, markers, crayons)
Various paper (cardstock, index cards, etc.)
Glue
Stickers
Rubber Stamps (optional)
Clipart
Big Book of Books by Dinah Zike is extremely helpful in making the different minit book and project
Something to study

What goes inside a lap book?
Basically whatever the student has learned. Anything from vocabulary words to maps is recorded in minit books, games, and project folds combined with scrapbooking effects and graphic designs.

What is the difference between notebooking & lapbooking?
Notebooking is done in a 3-ring binder and is beneficial to older students who will have more information to store.

Lapbooking is done in a folder and is beneficial to younger students who need more creative hands-on and appealing information in their books.

I have used both lapbooking and notebooking with my upper elementary/junior high child.

What do you do with your lap books when they're finished?
Unlike the endless bunches of stapled, red-marked, graded papers brought home every week by school children and ditched in the trash by year's end; lap books promise a delightful keepsake for years to come.

This was one of the things that excited me the most about lap books. Instead of working on elaborate posters we had no room for or doing pain-staking work on projects that ended up in "File 13", lap books promised us a compact, colorful, hands-on keepsake. The children did not feel as though they were doing their work in vain. They enjoy making these keepsake treasures because the contents matter to them. The fruits of their learning will not end up in the trash.

Lap books store easily in the plastic, up-right, magazine holders on your bookshelf. Make sure to store them where the child can reach them to look over their projects & minit books, play the games, review their work, or to show it off to friends and family members.
http://www.geocities.com/gibsevengang/lapbooks.html

espero te sirva. Suerte!


patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish