KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Teaching fellow

Spanish translation: miembro del cuerpo docente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Teaching fellow
Spanish translation:miembro del cuerpo docente

21:49 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Uso del trados
English term or phrase: Teaching fellow
Miriam Adeney is Associate Professor of Global and Urban Ministries at Seattle Pacific University, and Teaching Fellow at Regent College.
Y G
miembro del cuerpo docente
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 51 mins (2005-05-19 18:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

los sistemas educativos y la nomenclatura del escalafón docente e4s muy diferente y prefiero una opción más general

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-23 13:02:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos, Yamina
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias, en este contexto me gusta esta opción más general
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2miembro del cuerpo docente
Cecilia Della Croce
5 +1becario docente
Luis Venegas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teaching fellow
becario docente


Explanation:
.

Luis Venegas
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Mota: Yes, because the fellow received a fellowship, a form of financial aid to graduate students.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Traduce, C.A.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
miembro del cuerpo docente


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 51 mins (2005-05-19 18:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

los sistemas educativos y la nomenclatura del escalafón docente e4s muy diferente y prefiero una opción más general

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-23 13:02:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos, Yamina

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
gracias, en este contexto me gusta esta opción más general

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> gracias y saludos, Gaby

agree  Gisela Herrera
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Gisela

neutral  Marcelo González: Me parece muy general. Una cosa es "fellow" y otra cosa es "profesor"...
19 hrs
  -> gracias