KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

on-the-job

Spanish translation: capacitación / formación en el lugar de trabajo.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-the-job
Spanish translation:capacitación / formación en el lugar de trabajo.
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

01:27 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / letter
English term or phrase: on-the-job
the text read as follows: 4. No credit may be claimed for wages of
employees for whom employers receive
federally subsidized on-the-job training
payments. However, wages paid after
the subsidy expires CAN qualify for the
credit.
Georgina Rapetti
Argentina
capacitación / formación en el lugar de trabajo.
Explanation:
Así lo traducía yo cuando trabajaba para un instituto especializado en esto.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2capacitación / formación en el lugar de trabajo.
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5 +2en el trabajo
Henry Hinds
5formación en el puesto de trabajo / formación sobre la marcha / formación en el trabajo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5entrenamiento en el empleo
Luis Zepeda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en el trabajo


Explanation:
on-the-job training = capacitación en el trabajo

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  - Carolina
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Asimenia.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entrenamiento en el empleo


Explanation:
Tambien se puede utilizasr "empleo de dentrenamiento". Normalmente estos trabajos llevan un credito del gobierno para el patron y pueden pagar menos que lo establecido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-19 01:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahora si me sali con tantos errores. Quise decir utilizar \"empleo de entrenamiento\". Perdon por la errata.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capacitación / formación en el lugar de trabajo.


Explanation:
Así lo traducía yo cuando trabajaba para un instituto especializado en esto.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 391
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Gisela Herrera
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gisela.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formación en el puesto de trabajo / formación sobre la marcha / formación en el trabajo


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 455