KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

special needs

Spanish translation: las necesidades especiales/concretas


09:55 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: special needs
The meeting is being held to discuss your son's special needs.

Could you kindly help me translate this sentence please?
Thank you
Abigail Medkalf
Spanish translation:las necesidades especiales/concretas
Explanation:
La reunión se celebra para hablar de las necesidades especiales de su hijo (o hija)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-19 09:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o específicas
Selected response from:

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6las necesidades especiales/concretas
Anabel Martínez
3 +2necesidades especialeshirselina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
las necesidades especiales/concretas


Explanation:
La reunión se celebra para hablar de las necesidades especiales de su hijo (o hija)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-19 09:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o específicas

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry: Sí, pero "son" solo puede ser "hijo".
4 mins
  -> cierto, Rebecca, aquí me he pasado de políticamente correcta :)

agree  Marina56: Estoy de acuerdo. Suerte
8 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Marina :)

agree  Caro Friszman: Especiales, sí.
3 hrs
  -> gracias de nuevo, Caro!

agree  Yvonne Becker
3 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Marcelo González
8 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
necesidades especiales


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
3 hrs

agree  Marcelo González
8 hrs