KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

educational psychologist

Spanish translation: Psicopedagogo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:educational psychologist
Spanish translation:Psicopedagogo
Entered by: René Cofré Baeza

10:42 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: educational psychologist
Can I translate Educational Psychologist as psicologa educacional?

This is my last question, I won't disturb you any more.
Thank you very much for your help.
Abigail
psicopedagogo
Explanation:
Dependiendo del contexto puedes usar este concepto también
Especialista en psicopedagogía
Selected response from:

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8psicopedagogo
René Cofré Baeza
5Psicólogo Educacional
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5psicóloga educacionalJulio Torres
4psicólogo educativo/psicólogo en la institución educativa
Anabel Martínez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psicólogo educativo/psicólogo en la institución educativa


Explanation:
más apropiado, diría yo

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
psicóloga educacional


Explanation:

El Rol del Psicólogo Educacional en tiempos de Reforma
La sociedad civil ha de formar parte de las comunidades virtuales.- La sociedad civil, formada por entidades, asociaciones o grupos no vinculados ...
http://www.ecampus.cl/Textos/psicologia/Cecilia_Banz/cbanz.h...

El Rol del Psicólogo Educacional en tiempos de Reforma:
... El psicólogo educacional, inserto en una institución que está sometida a los desafíos ... El psicólogo educacional contribuiría a salvar la distancia ...
http://www.ecampus.cl/Textos/psicologia/Cecilia_Banz/cbanz.p...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-19 10:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La RAE acepta educacional como \"relativo a la educación\".

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
psicopedagogo


Explanation:
Dependiendo del contexto puedes usar este concepto también
Especialista en psicopedagogía

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: Por lejos el término más empleado, tanto en España como en LatAm.
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Deschant
1 hr
  -> Gracias Eva. Saludos

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Henry

agree  elere
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby

agree  Marina56: Si, es mejor, me gusta más.
9 hrs

agree  Anna Macip
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Psicólogo Educacional


Explanation:
Es muy conocida la Psicología Educacional. Me parece que PSICOPEDAGOGÍA pudiera ser otra cosa. Buena suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Anabel Martínez, René Cofré Baeza