KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

commencement award

Spanish translation: premio de graduación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commencement award
Spanish translation:premio de graduación
Entered by: RebeW

14:38 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: commencement award
The eighth grade students will have their commencement awards program on WEDNESDAY, JUNE 15th at 9:30 AM in the student union. Family members, friends and the entire Academy are invited to attend.

COMMENCEMENT ~ 2013
The eighth grade students along with their teachers and immediate family will participate in commencement exercises on THURSDAY, JUNE 16th at 9:00 AM in the Student Union.
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
premio(s) de graduación
Explanation:
Suerte! :}

Ingresando al Commencement (Graduacion) en el Estadio de SJSU, Graduada en la
puerta de la Universidad. Ceremonia de Graduacion (Silvia es la primera de ...
www.stanford.edu/~eulffe/silviaSJSU/silviaSJSU.htm

Diploma de Equivalencia de Graduación (Graduation Equivalence Diploma: GED)
... de la escuela secundaria y de la universidad se llaman commencement. ...
www.bloomingtonlatino.net/ sensibilitydocs/Educacionbton.htm
Selected response from:

RebeW
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6premio(s) de graduación
RebeW
4 +1premio de graduación
Anabel Martínez
3premio "Commencement"Deschant


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
premio(s) de graduación


Explanation:
Suerte! :}

Ingresando al Commencement (Graduacion) en el Estadio de SJSU, Graduada en la
puerta de la Universidad. Ceremonia de Graduacion (Silvia es la primera de ...
www.stanford.edu/~eulffe/silviaSJSU/silviaSJSU.htm

Diploma de Equivalencia de Graduación (Graduation Equivalence Diploma: GED)
... de la escuela secundaria y de la universidad se llaman commencement. ...
www.bloomingtonlatino.net/ sensibilitydocs/Educacionbton.htm

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  - Carolina
11 mins
  -> Muy amable, Asimenia :}

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
23 mins
  -> Hola Leopoldo! :} Gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
40 mins
  -> Gracias, gaby :}

agree  Berru: exacto. Commencement Speeches son los discursos de colación / graduación
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Berru :}

agree  Carlos Mota: Commencement exercises significa el acto de graduación en sí.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Traduce, C.A. ;}

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nigelguy :}

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premio de graduación


Explanation:
programa de entrega de premios de graduación

commencement [kə'mensmənt] n US ceremonia de graduación

Commencement award winners: 6/99 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... staff and students who will receive awards during Commencement exercises June 13
... this award because it was initiated by the students," Roberts adds. ...


Anabel Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
38 mins
  -> gracias, Gaby :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
premio "Commencement"


Explanation:
Al ser el nombre de un premio, creo que se podría dejar en su lengua original.

Commencement es una ceremonia, digamos, iniciática para los nuevos universitarios sobre la cual puedes leer en http://www.commencement.harvard.edu/background/spirit.html


    Reference: http://bv.gva.es/screens/coleccion_spi.html
Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 35