KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Hospital and Home Tuition

Spanish translation: Instrucción en Hospital y en Casa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hospital and Home Tuition
Spanish translation:Instrucción en Hospital y en Casa
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:59 May 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Hospital and Home Tuition
Hola!!! estoy traduciendo sobre educación para niños con necesidades especiales y quisiera saber si existe alguna traducción para este término o sería mejor aventurarse a traducirlo como institución médica y educacional o algo así. De antemano, muchísimas gracias!!!
Daniela Fuentes
Chile
Instrucción en Hospital y en Casa
Explanation:
Tomando en cuenta el significado británico de "tuition", pues en EE.UU. se refiere a "colegiatura" únicamente.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Instrucción en Hospital y en Casa
Henry Hinds
5matricula de inscripción y alojamiento
Walter Landesman
4educación hospitalaria y del hogar/de casa
P. PARTEN
4Gastos hospitalarios y de casa/del hogar
P. PARTEN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hospital and home tuition
Instrucción en Hospital y en Casa


Explanation:
Tomando en cuenta el significado británico de "tuition", pues en EE.UU. se refiere a "colegiatura" únicamente.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola C.
0 min
  -> Gracias, Paola.

agree  Rafa Lombardino
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafaela.

agree  Denise De Pe�a
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Denise.

agree  Rebecca Hendry
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Rebecca.

agree  Egmont: Tutoría...
43 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hospital and home tuition
matricula de inscripción y alojamiento


Explanation:
American Heritage® Spanish Dictionary (Diccionario inglés-español) > tuition
Freelang.com

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 199

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hospital and home tuition
Gastos hospitalarios y de casa/del hogar


Explanation:
It depends whether you are referring to tuition as in education or tuition as a fee. At any rate, there it is.

Best of luck!

Patricia

P. PARTEN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hospital and home tuition
educación hospitalaria y del hogar/de casa


Explanation:
Again, it depends on tuition as in education or a fee.

".. educación/instrucción hospitalaria y de hogar/de casa."

Clear as mud? LOL

Patricia

P. PARTEN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4