KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

....in that light.

Spanish translation: a tales efectos, de la misma manera, visión, en ese sentido, perspectiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the light
Spanish translation:a tales efectos, de la misma manera, visión, en ese sentido, perspectiva
Entered by: xxxChutzpahtic

22:37 May 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: ....in that light.
Recruitment for any program will be positive and explained to prospective parents in that light.
Annie Gambelin
a tales efectos/de la misma manera (positive)
Explanation:
O incluso más fácil, “y se explicará así a los (prospective parents). Good luck!
Selected response from:

xxxChutzpahtic
Grading comment
Thank you very much, your answer help me find the answer I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11desde esa persperctiva / en ese sentidobernar3
4 +2con ese enfoque (positivo)
Xenia Wong
4con dicha visión
angela vicent
4a tales efectos/de la misma manera (positive)xxxChutzpahtic


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
con ese enfoque (positivo)


Explanation:
Me parece...

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
5 mins
  -> Janfri, thanks bunches.......xen

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: So gooood to see you again XEN!!!!!!! ... Rossana
42 mins
  -> Hey Matrix Transl.....thanks.....take care......xen

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a tales efectos/de la misma manera (positive)


Explanation:
O incluso más fácil, “y se explicará así a los (prospective parents). Good luck!

xxxChutzpahtic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much, your answer help me find the answer I was looking for.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
desde esa persperctiva / en ese sentido


Explanation:
Como si a los padres se les explicase que ese programa o activadad será positivo.

bernar3
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
3 mins

agree  Ivannia Garcia
14 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
26 mins

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Me gusta "en ese sentido".
31 mins

agree  Mariana Moreira
43 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
50 mins

agree  Maria Boschero
1 hr

agree  Mónica Guzmán: Sí, "en ese sentido" me gusta.
1 hr

agree  Bill Greendyk
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Mejías
4 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 day17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con dicha visión


Explanation:
Con dicha visión (positiva).

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41