KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

wide ruled

Spanish translation: cuaderno con renglones anchos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wide ruled notebook
Spanish translation:cuaderno con renglones anchos
Entered by: Caro Friszman

15:06 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / SCHOOL SUPPLIES
English term or phrase: wide ruled
6th GRADE
HODGKINS MIDDLE SCHOOL
REQUIRED SCHOOL SUPPLY LIST


1. ONE 2” or 3” – three ring binder/ Trapper Keeper
(this will be taken to class daily)

2. Set of subject dividers (no folders)

3. White, lined (wide ruled) loose-leaf notebook paper

4. #2 pencils

5. ONE large box of Kleenex/ tissues (give to your science teacher)

6. One spiral notebook

7. Ball point pens (dark color ink)

8. Highlighters

9. Composition Notebook

OPTIONAL:
3-ring pencil pouch
Calculator
One pack of 12-colored pencils/markers
dany2303
con renglones anchos
Explanation:
Una posibilidad.
Selected response from:

Caro Friszman
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1con renglones anchos
Caro Friszman
5raya ancha
Ernesto de Lara
4con espaciado ancho
Daniel Coria
4cuadrícula grande
LPons
4con amplio espacio entre las líneas
Clare Macnamara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con amplio espacio entre las líneas


Explanation:
¡suerte!

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con renglones anchos


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.

Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: www.del-valle.k12.tx.us/DVISD/Admin/ DCI/School%20Supply%20Lists/Baty%20Elementary.htm
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, teju

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raya ancha


Explanation:
cuaderno de raya ancha (mx)

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuadrícula grande


Explanation:
cuadrícula grande, diría yo.
¡Suerte!

LPons
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  teju: El papel cuadriculado es diferente al papel con rayas, saludos, Lourdes
14 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con espaciado ancho


Explanation:
Se refiere al espaciado entre líneas (renglones)

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31