KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

unable to talk without wiggling around

Spanish translation: no puede hablar sin dejar de moverse/menearse/contonearse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unable to talk without wiggling around
Spanish translation:no puede hablar sin dejar de moverse/menearse/contonearse
Entered by: xxxOso

21:03 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / toilet training (children)
English term or phrase: unable to talk without wiggling around
El mismo contexto de mi pregunta anterior:

"During potty training, accidents happen. Some children have lots of accidents and others only a few. How do you make it to the bathroom in time? If your child is doing "the "pee-pee dance",and is , she probably has to go. Don't even ask, "Do you have to go to the bathroom?" You'll lose too much time. Grab her by the hand, head for the facilities, and sing, "Let's go potty." Any tune will do. "

TIA
(las personas que leerán la traducción son latinoamericanas)
Ethan
no puede hablar sin moverse mucho
Explanation:
as

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-15 21:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sin moverse o menearse
Selected response from:

juani
Grading comment
Thank you all!
E.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4y se muestra visiblemente inquieto
George Rabel
4 +2no puede hablar sin moverse muchojuani
5incap z de hablar sin menearse
Ernesto de Lara
5incapaz de hablar sin contonearsemargaret caulfield
4se mueve mientras habla
Mónica Guzmán
4incapaz de hablar sin estridencias corporales...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
y se muestra visiblemente inquieto


Explanation:
one way of saying it

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola C.: me encanto'!!!
3 mins
  -> pues muy agradecido!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
13 mins
  -> Gracias, clb!

agree  Adriana Latronico
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Adriana

agree  Marina56: Me gusta mucho, y queda bien.
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no puede hablar sin moverse mucho


Explanation:
as

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-15 21:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sin moverse o menearse

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all!
E.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AleTolj: o sin dejar de moverse...
6 mins
  -> gracias , me gusta tu opción

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias,Gaby

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se mueve mientras habla


Explanation:
...

Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incap z de hablar sin menearse


Explanation:
casi digo otra cosa diferente a menearse

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incapaz de hablar sin estridencias corporales...


Explanation:
EXP. Algunos tienen que hablar moviendo de todo... Qué lío si te pasa con los hijos. Buenas noches.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incapaz de hablar sin contonearse


Explanation:
Otra versión (a mí me gusta....)

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44