KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

do rags

Spanish translation: ponerse pañuelos o bufandas en la cabeza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do rags
Spanish translation:ponerse pañuelos o bufandas en la cabeza
Entered by: René Cofré Baeza

22:23 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / SCHOOL SUPPLIES
English term or phrase: do rags
Hats, caps, berets, bandanas, do rags, headbands, hairnets or any type of haircovering
dany2303
ponerse pañuelos o bufandas en la cabeza
Explanation:
Una posibilidad
Selected response from:

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ponerse pañuelos o bufandas en la cabeza
René Cofré Baeza
5pañoleta de cabeza o telapeinadoAlda Arias
4bandanas en la cabeza o atarse pañuelos en la cabeza
Gabriela Rodriguez
4pañuelo, mascada, paliacate de banda
GoodWords


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ponerse pañuelos o bufandas en la cabeza


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Ponerse pañuelos. saludos René!!!!!!!!!!!
2 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby. Saludos para ti también.

agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bandanas en la cabeza o atarse pañuelos en la cabeza


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-15 22:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

do-rag (dū\'răg\') pronunciation
n.

A scarf or kerchief worn as a head covering, often tied at the nape of the neck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-15 22:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

durag

A durag is a piece of fabric that wraps around the head and has a tail at the back for tying.

It is also commonly known as a \"dude rag\", probably the original name. Other spellings include dorag and doorag.

Rappers like 50 Cent and Nelly have a durag as their signature appearance.
http://www.answers.com/do-rags

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-15 22:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- EL MUNDO | Suplemento de La Luna 235 - Un otoño retro
Pantalones anchos, camisetas de fútbol y/o basket genuinamente americano, bandanas
a la cabeza, medallones gigantescos y, seguramente, una pistola en el ...
www.el-mundo.es/laluna/2003/235/1063954551.html - 40k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-15 22:31:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

webconferencia - COMO NADIE ESCRIBE ACA....
... hug: Nuuuuuu, nada que ver, los pañuelos eran tipo bandanas, para la
cabeza...:whistling. SWEETY, 02-06-04 11:18 AM. Re: Dodoty. Cita: ...
webconferencia.net/foros/printthread.php?t=124843 - 32k - Resultado Suplementario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-15 22:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Facet Suministros de Belleza y más... Turbantes y Pañuelos para la ...
Código, Nombre, Descripción del Producto, Ctd.Min. Unidad, Precio, Ctd. FC-460,
TURBANTE TERRY PARA QUIMIOTERAPIA, Nuestro turbante número 1 en ventas. ...
www.facetexport.com/page6e.htm - 9k

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pañuelo, mascada, paliacate de banda


Explanation:
http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/d/d0344450.html
" A scarf or kerchief worn as a head covering, often tied at the nape of the neck"

http://www.jrn.columbia.edu/studentwork/cns/2003-05-23/293.a...
"Do-rags: fashionable headgear for urban youth"

http://tinyurl.com/dwn8o

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pañoleta de cabeza o telapeinado


Explanation:
I understand you already obtained suggestions and choose an answer but none listed seemed optimal.

Alda Arias
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish