KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

spandex shorts

Spanish translation: pantalones cortos elastizados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spandex shorts
Spanish translation:pantalones cortos elastizados
Entered by: dany2303

22:34 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / SCHOOL SUPPLIES
English term or phrase: spandex shorts
Hats, caps, berets, bandanas, do rags, headbands, hairnets or any type of haircovering
Nylon shorts, spandex shorts, short-shorts or shorts that are un-hemmed
dany2303
pantalones cortos elastizados
Explanation:
Otra sugerencia...
Selected response from:

Natalia Jaime
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pantalones cortos de spandexJulio Torres
4 +3pantalones cortos elastizados
Natalia Jaime
4licras
GoodWords
4pantalones cortos de elastán
René Cofré Baeza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pantalones cortos de elastán


Explanation:
Una posibilidad, quizás tienen otros nombres en otras partes

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licras


Explanation:
Así se llaman en México.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pantalones cortos elastizados


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia...

Natalia Jaime
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola C.
3 mins
  -> Gracias! :-)

agree  zemba: De acuerdo, Natalia.
7 mins
  -> Gracias! :-)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
15 mins
  -> Gracias! :-)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pantalones cortos de spandex


Explanation:
OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-15 22:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En México se utiliza lycra.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
0 min
  -> Gracias Gaby =)

agree  zemba: De acuerdo Julio Arturo.
10 mins
  -> Gracias zemba =)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
17 mins
  -> Gracias clb =)

agree  bigedsenior: Spandex is a trade name.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias bigedsenior =)