KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

un-hemmed

Spanish translation: sin dobladillo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:un-hemmed
Spanish translation:sin dobladillo
Entered by: dany2303

22:36 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / SCHOOL SUPPLIES
English term or phrase: un-hemmed
Hats, caps, berets, bandanas, do rags, headbands, hairnets or any type of haircovering
Nylon shorts, spandex shorts, short-shorts or shorts that are un-hemmed
dany2303
sin dobladillo
Explanation:
asi..
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2deshilachados/sin borde/sin costura en el borde
Gabriela Rodriguez
5 +1sin dobladillo
Xenia Wong
5 +1sin dobladillo
Ana Brassara
4 +1sin dobladillo
GoodWords
4 +1(shorts que) no tienen dobladillo
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(shorts que) no tienen dobladillo


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: too!
9 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin dobladillo


Explanation:
Con el borde inferior deshilachado.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin dobladillo


Explanation:
option

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin dobladillo


Explanation:
asi..

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks, avrvm......xen

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deshilachados/sin borde/sin costura en el borde


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-15 22:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atractivos, también en el verano
... prendas holgadas que sean un poco más originales que una remera desaliñada y
desteñida, y shorts deshilachados, para destacarse frente a la multitud. ...
www.enplenitud.com/nota.asp?articuloID=5013 - 119k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-15 22:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sin terminación en los bordes/ sin dobladillos/ desprolijos (pero por moda).

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola C.: Hola, Gabi! Todo bien? Con frio, no?
1 min
  -> Hola Paola, estoy congelada para variar jajaja. Muchísimas gracias y un abrazote!!!!!!

agree  zemba: Correcto....pero hoy no te los pondrías los shorts........no?
10 mins
  -> Jajaja, sos recómica, no se soporta el frío (los dejo para el verano, junto con las cadenas de bolsillo jaja). Saludos!!!!!!