KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Nivel Inferior al segundo ciclo de la enseñanza Secundaria

Spanish translation: Level lower than the second cycle of Secondary School (High School)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nivel Inferior al segundo ciclo de la enseñanza Secundaria
Spanish translation:Level lower than the second cycle of Secondary School (High School)
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

21:38 Jun 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Schools
English term or phrase: Nivel Inferior al segundo ciclo de la enseñanza Secundaria
Dear colleages,

What's the equivalent of this in English (either U.K. or American english)

Its a heading on a survey:"TASA DE PARO SEGÚN EL NIVEL DE EDUCACIÓN" Educación being schooling.

many thanks!!
patrick32
Level lower than the second cycle of Secondary School (High School)
Explanation:
Good luck. Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Gabriel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Level lower than the second cycle of Secondary School (High School)
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5Primary education
Malena Garcia
5Read my explanationTomás Jiménez
4first stage of secondary education and below
Nikki Graham
4middle school
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Nivel Inferior al segundo ciclo de la enseñanza Secundaria
Level lower than the second cycle of Secondary School (High School)


Explanation:
Good luck. Hope it helps.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Gabriel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Macnamara: Possibly 'below' rather than 'lower than'?
3 mins
  -> Correct. "below" is a better option. Thank you, Clare.

agree  Luis Medina: "Below" seems better. Education systems are so different among nations that it is almost impossible to find sometimes a direct and exact equivalent of educational levels or grades. I therefore think that this translation works well. Saludos Gabriel.
13 mins
  -> Sí, pensé que era mejor traducirla tal cual debido a lo que comentas. Un saludo.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
18 mins
  -> Gracias Gabita.

agree  xxxMaLucila
25 mins
  -> Gracias, MaLucila.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nivel Inferior al segundo ciclo de la enseñanza Secundaria
Primary education


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster Dictionary

Malena Garcia
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nivel Inferior al segundo ciclo de la enseñanza Secundaria
first stage of secondary education and below


Explanation:
assuming that if you have a level below the second stage (cycle), you must have the 1st stage (cycle) or even less than that, i.e. primary education

[PDF] The assessment of the technology curriculum in the first stage of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In 1993 the first stage of secondary education in The Netherlands was restructured.
... the first tests are given below. Explain the working principle of ...
www.lboro.ac.uk/departments/cd/ docs_dandt/idater/downloads96/schimmel96.

Another idea is:

lower secondary education and below,

but I don't think that is as precise.

You may find this link useful:

Related terms:

Pre-primary education (ISCED level 0)
Primary education or first stage of basic education (ISCED level 1)
Lower secondary or second stage of basic education (ISCED level 2)
Post-secondary non-tertiary education (ISCED level 4)
First stage of tertiary education (ISCED level 5)
Second stage of tertiary education (ISCED level 6)

(the article talks about Upper secondary education)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2005-06-16 23:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossary: Lower secondary or second stage of basic education (ISCED level 2)
FR: Premier cycle de l\'enseignement secondaire ou deuxième cycle de l\'éducation de base (niveau 2 de la CITE)
DE: Sekundarbereich 1 oder zweite Stufe der Grundausbildung (ISCED Stufe 2)

it\'s in French and German, but near enough :-)
http://forum.europa.eu.int/irc/dsis/coded/info/data/coded/en...

This is for Scotland:
The first four years of secondary education are divided into two broad stages, each of which has a different emphasis. The first two years (S1 and S2) provide a general education as part of the 5-14 Curriculum; the second two years (S3 and S4) have elements of specialism and of vocational education for all. These two stages culminate in the award of the Scottish Qualifications Certificate (SQC) at Standard Grade or equivalent National Qualification levels. From session 1999-2000, however, schools have been able, in appropriate cases, to take advantage of flexibility in the system and present pupils for Standard Grade assessment in S3.

http://www.scotland.gov.uk/library5/education/ndets-06.asp


    Reference: http://forum.europa.eu.int/irc/dsis/coded/info/data/coded/en...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nivel Inferior al segundo ciclo de la enseñanza Secundaria
middle school


Explanation:
This is what they called it at my daughters' school.
- Preschool (pre-kinder & kindergarten)
- Lower school (1st - 5th years)
- Middle school (6th - 8th years)
- High school (1st - 4th years)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 180

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nivel Inferior al segundo ciclo de la enseñanza Secundaria
Read my explanation


Explanation:
In Spain and UK when you go to secondary school there are two ways you can go.
Do the first national cycle which will get you the kind of qualifications with which you can then go onto to vocational training eg FP and GNVQ . Please note the education laws are constantly changing now in both countries SO whereas before the FP OR GNVQ
happened in a differerent place now especially in Spain they are being amalgamated into the same school.
The other way to go is to say two more years at school and do the higher cycle ( A levels in UK) which get you into University. Hope it helps to understand the systems.
Tomás

Tomás Jiménez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish