KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

express check-out

Spanish translation: retiro inmediato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:express check-out
Spanish translation:retiro inmediato
Entered by: dany2303

20:04 Jun 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Books and libraries
English term or phrase: express check-out
Fresh, inviting spaces filled with stacks of the latest books, movies and music ready for express check-out.
Proposed


Left Panel

Special Features of Contemporary Libraries:

Stacks of bestselling books, dvds and music
Large selection of adult books
dany2303
retiro inmediato
Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere a libros que pueden retirarse con más facilidad porque no hay tantos papelerío o formularios que llenar.
Selected response from:

Natalia Herrera
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4retiro inmediato
Natalia Herrera
5 +3caja registradora (de pago) rápida
Xenia Wong
5entrega inmediata (expresa)
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4préstamo rápido
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
caja registradora (de pago) rápida


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid: o caja rápida también... =)
2 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Maria.....xen :-))

agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr
  -> Walter, muchas gracias....nice name.......xen

agree  Julieta Moss
3 hrs
  -> Julieta, many thanks.....xen

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
préstamo rápido


Explanation:
en este contexto.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
retiro inmediato


Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere a libros que pueden retirarse con más facilidad porque no hay tantos papelerío o formularios que llenar.

Natalia Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  badial
10 mins

agree  Carlos Mota: Sí, como es una biblioteca, no una librería, es una taquilla donde no hay nada que pagar. Retiro expedito, expeditivo, inmediato.
10 mins

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
35 mins

agree  Egmont
12 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entrega inmediata (expresa)


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27