KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

public history

Spanish translation: historia aplicada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:public history
Spanish translation:historia aplicada
Entered by: Susana Galilea

22:48 Jun 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: public history
¿Será "historia del sector público"?

Mil gracias apresuradas :)

"Through the process, [name of University] public history graduate students, volunteers and [name of social service agency] staff members collected more than 40 oral histories through interviews with past and present [name of social service agency] participants."
Susana Galilea
United States
historia aplicada
Explanation:
Te paso un enlace de la Universidad de Barcelona donde explica muy bien lo que es. Está en catalán pero si buscas "public history" en el documento y lees el párrafo creo que lo entenderás.
Tb te envío otro enlace en español.
Te traduzco la definición que sale en catalán, de palabras de uno de sus fundadores: es la adaptación y aplicación de las habilidades y prespectivas de los historiadores en beneficio o provecho de las organizaciones, tanto públicas como privadas
Selected response from:

Carlos Hernández
Spain
Grading comment
Espectacular, Carlos. Em trec la barretina ;)

Walter, muchísimas gracias por tan útiles referencias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1historia aplicadaCarlos Hernández
5historia de las instituciones/organizaciones públicas/estatales/gubernamentales
Walter Landesman
2graduados de universidades (escuelas) públicasJaen Alberto


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
graduados de universidades (escuelas) públicas


Explanation:
Yo entiendo que 'history' sea como el 'histórico escolar', el programa de materias estudiadas, y el 'public', indicaría que son de instituciones públicas. Tal vez el resto del texto te ayude, junto con estas sugerencias.

Jaen Alberto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
historia aplicada


Explanation:
Te paso un enlace de la Universidad de Barcelona donde explica muy bien lo que es. Está en catalán pero si buscas "public history" en el documento y lees el párrafo creo que lo entenderás.
Tb te envío otro enlace en español.
Te traduzco la definición que sale en catalán, de palabras de uno de sus fundadores: es la adaptación y aplicación de las habilidades y prespectivas de los historiadores en beneficio o provecho de las organizaciones, tanto públicas como privadas


    Reference: http://www2.ub.es/bid/consulta_articulos.php?url=http://www....
    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:ol0rFiggZdcJ:www.tstrev...
Carlos Hernández
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Espectacular, Carlos. Em trec la barretina ;)

Walter, muchísimas gracias por tan útiles referencias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Montilla
3 days16 hrs
  -> :-))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
historia de las instituciones/organizaciones públicas/estatales/gubernamentales


Explanation:
con más contexto podríamos afinar más.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-22 23:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También es la historia de los pueblos y comunidades. No hay UNA sola traducción. Este texto tal vez te pueda ayudar:
What is Public History?

Public History in Australia has been defined as \'the practice of history by academically trained historians working for public agencies or as freelancers outside the universities\'. Public historians may work in heritage conservation, commissioned history, museums, the media, education, radio, film interactive multimedia and other areas. They are people who have asked: \'What is history for?\' And they are concerned with addressing the relationship between audience, practice and social context.

Public history, however, is an elastic term that can mean different things to different people, locally, regionally, nationally and internationally. The democratisation of \'history making\' and the rise of professional historians\' associations have also blurred simple definitions. Public representations of the past, official or otherwise, which marginalise or abuse history raise other vital questions for all concerned with public histories.
http://www.publichistory.uts.edu.au/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 28 mins (2005-06-23 13:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para hispanoparlantes en EEUU, sería \"Historia Pública\".

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 199