KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Dip.Tchg.

Spanish translation: diploma en pedagogía (teaching)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dip.Tchg.
Spanish translation:diploma en pedagogía (teaching)
Entered by: Luis Zepeda

19:01 Jul 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / School certificates
English term or phrase: Dip.Tchg.
It is in a Higher School Certificate from New Zealand. It is the degree (or part of the it) of the school principal.

D.H. Lawrence MSc(Hons),Dip.Tchg. Principal

Thank you.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
diploma en pedagogía (teaching)
Explanation:
Just the specialty. Has a diploma in teaching
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Luis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5diploma en pedagogía (teaching)
Luis Zepeda
4Dip.> Diploma
Paula Hernandez
3director académico con certificado ( o titulado)merch


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dip.tchg.
director académico con certificado ( o titulado)


Explanation:
Así aparece en el CV del director académico de una universidad aquí en México, pero no se si sea equivalente ya que en cada país los sistemas educativos (y los títulos) son muy diferentes

merch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: no basta porque falta "instruyendo" o algo semejante (para "teaching")
4 mins
  -> así es, por eso no estoy muy segura de cuál sería el equivalente en español

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dip.tchg.
Dip.> Diploma


Explanation:
Dip. es la abreviatura de diploma.:))


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-07-16 19:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, debí haber escrito: \"diploma de docente\".

Paula Hernandez
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dip.tchg.
diploma en pedagogía (teaching)


Explanation:
Just the specialty. Has a diploma in teaching

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias Luis.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
8 mins

agree  isabel meyer: Sí, Diploma en Pedagogía es lo correcto.
21 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  TranslateThis
1 hr

agree  Gerardo Bensi
2 hrs