KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

show-and-tell

Spanish translation: mostrar y explicar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:show-and-tell
Spanish translation:mostrar y explicar
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

17:35 Jul 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: show-and-tell
Have each family member bring an object to the table and talk about it (just like show-and-tell in school).
InGoodSpanish
mostrar y explicar
Explanation:
tell= hablar pero en este caso cabe decir explicar..
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Sandy T
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mostrar y explicar
Sandy T
5 +1tal como... (see explanation)
Arturo Delgado
4 +1compartir experienciasxxxOso
4 +1Enseñe y Cuente
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mostrar y explicar


Explanation:
tell= hablar pero en este caso cabe decir explicar..
Suerte!

Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, MargaEsther!

agree  Pilar Esteban
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, p.esteban!

agree  Hebe Martorella
54 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Hebe!

agree  Becky Katz
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Becky!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Enseñe y Cuente


Explanation:
así le dicen en las escuelas

[PDF] Noticias De Sra. Pohlmeyer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Show and Tell (Enseñe y Cuente). No todos los niño/as han traido algo para show
and. tell para la unidad de la granja. Si no lo han traido. algo para show ...
www.mrspohlmeyerskinderpage.com/ volume10issue27spanish.pdf - Páginas similares



Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 day8 hrs
  -> Gracias, verbis!!!! =)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tal como... (see explanation)


Explanation:
(tal como hacen los ninos en la escuela)
De que se trata el show and tell ya esta bien claro en la oracion previa al parentesis (traer un objeto y hablar de el)

Arturo Delgado
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Bensi
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compartir experiencias


Explanation:
Hola Vero,
Aquí otra opción tomada del Glosario de Kudoz en donde aparece dos veces.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/769797
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/952798


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/952798
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/769797
xxxOso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 964

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchísimas gracias y saludos cordiales, Colemh! ¶8^)