KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

stage challenge

Spanish translation: concurso de talento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stage challenge
Spanish translation:concurso de talento
Entered by: paula13

17:42 Jul 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / school certificate
English term or phrase: stage challenge
It is part of a Record of Achievement from High School. It reads:

SPORTS PARTICIPATION
2003 Athletics

PARTICIPACION IN SCHOOL ACTIVITIES
2003 Stage Challenge

Is it something like "drama" "clases de teatro" Thank you...
Martin Harvey
Argentina
Yes
Explanation:
The answer to your question is yes, but they aren't classes, they're competitions and major companies often sponser them. I'll try to find some for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-25 17:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.stagechallenge.co.nz/
This one is sponsored by Subway


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-25 17:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En español muchas veces se lo llama **CONCURSO DE TALENTO***

Mucha suerte
Selected response from:

paula13
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias paula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Yes
paula13
5concurso de artes escénicas
Margarita Gonzalez
4concurso / competencia teatral
mirta
4concurso de teatro
Heidi C


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yes


Explanation:
The answer to your question is yes, but they aren't classes, they're competitions and major companies often sponser them. I'll try to find some for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-25 17:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.stagechallenge.co.nz/
This one is sponsored by Subway


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-25 17:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En español muchas veces se lo llama **CONCURSO DE TALENTO***

Mucha suerte

paula13
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias paula

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AleTolj: Estoy muy de acuerdo con "concurso de talento" porque se pueden hacer muchas otras cosas además de actuar sobre un escenario. Creo que es lo más apropiado.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Ale :o)

agree  Hebe Martorella
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Hebe :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concurso / competencia teatral


Explanation:
Me parece que se podría traducir así, de acuerdo con la siguiente explicación:

WHAT IS STAGE CHALLENGE?
HIBS is entering a group in this national event again this year. For those of you who are unfamiliar with the format, Stage Challenge is an original piece of work involving drama, dance and design, which reflects the personalities, concerns, hopes, dreams and interests of those who create it.

Each performance runs between 5 and 8 minutes set to a medley of published and recorded music tracks. It can involve up to 140 participants, comprising a maximum of 100 onstage performers, 20 stage crew and 20 support crew.





    Reference: http://www.hibs.school.nz/cocurricular/StageChallenge.asp
mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concurso de teatro


Explanation:
obviamente es una de esas actividades escolares que anotas en el currículum (como concurso de oratoria, etc.)

Así se llama en esa escuela específica, pero no creo que importe mucho el nombre, más bien al área al que se refiere para reflejar las capacidades de la persona del récord.

Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concurso de artes escénicas


Explanation:
Como abarca actuación, declamación, canto, baile, ejecución musical, creo que es la forma más precisa de decirlo.

Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66