ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

knowledge bowl

Spanish translation: juego de conocimiento general

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knowledge bowl
Spanish translation:juego de conocimiento general
Entered by: marybro

02:38 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / student handbook
English term or phrase: knowledge bowl
The major focus of the year is the Environmental Awareness Week, which includes consciousness-raising events such as ***knowledge bowl**, bake sale, planned famine, hike-a-thon, coffee house, guest speakers, student displays and presentations.
SandraV
Mexico
concurso de trivialidades/juego de conocimiento general
Explanation:
a fun competition, not an intense academic competition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-26 02:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nosotros tambien tenemos otros programas como la fiesta internacional para los niños, el concurso de trivialidades (un juego de conocimiento general)
www.usu.edu/~intlrec/spanish.htm
Selected response from:

marybro
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Marybro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1concurso de preguntas y respuestas (por equipos)
Gisela Herrera
4concurso de trivialidades/juego de conocimiento general
marybro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concurso de trivialidades/juego de conocimiento general


Explanation:
a fun competition, not an intense academic competition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-26 02:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nosotros tambien tenemos otros programas como la fiesta internacional para los niños, el concurso de trivialidades (un juego de conocimiento general)
www.usu.edu/~intlrec/spanish.htm

marybro
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Marybro!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chinh Chu: It's a fast-paced academic competition. Please find the definition at http://encyclopedia.tfd.com/Knowledge Bowl
1 hr
  -> I don't think so in this context...knowledge/trivia bowls are very common...yes, this phrase is sometimes used as an intense competition such as an collegiate scholar bowl with state/conference/national recognition

agree  Gisela Herrera: no entiendo el "disagree" anterior. La definición que ofrece el link es justamente la opción que proponés, un concurso o juego de preguntas y respuestas
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gisela

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concurso de preguntas y respuestas (por equipos)


Explanation:
una opción más que complementa la de marybro, que es (no doubt!) correcta.
Saludos!
Gisela

Gisela Herrera
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Esteban
1 hr