KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

planned famine

Spanish translation: hambruna planeada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:planned famine
Spanish translation:hambruna planeada
Entered by: Margarita Gonzalez

02:39 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / student handbook
English term or phrase: planned famine
The major focus of the year is the Environmental Awareness Week, which includes consciousness-raising events such as knowledge bowl, bake sale, **planned famine**, hike-a-thon, coffee house, guest speakers, student displays and presentations.
SandraV
Mexico
hambruna planeada
Explanation:
Así lo usa la UNESCO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-26 02:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.elindependent.org/articulos/article.asp?id=139 - 21k
Selected response from:

Margarita Gonzalez
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias, Marga Esther!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4hambruna planeada
Margarita Gonzalez
5meal donation program
Chinh Chu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hambruna planeada


Explanation:
Así lo usa la UNESCO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-26 02:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.elindependent.org/articulos/article.asp?id=139 - 21k

Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias, Marga Esther!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angel Biojo: Yes. That's it.
13 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Angel. Tambien lo usan mucho los grupos de derechos humanos y las ONG

agree  Marisa Schiavi
26 mins
  -> Gracias Marisa

agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Jo-Hanna

agree  Pilar Esteban
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Estgeban

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meal donation program


Explanation:
This is a program in which members fast (not to eat) for a time and save money for a charity donation (or enviromental protection in this case)
Please see also (at http://www2.evansville.edu/religiouslife/acalendar.html):

KAPPA CHI - Feb. 16-18 Planned Famine Donate a meal- 11:00-1:00 p.m. Harpers and Union Planned Famine is a program in which members of Kappa Chi fast for 30 hours to promote awareness to world hunger. Students either donate a meal from their meal card or a simple money donation. This money then goes to programs to aid world hunger. The 30 hours fast will begin at 12pm on Feb 20 and end at 6pm on the 21st.


    Reference: http://www2.evansville.edu/religiouslife/acalendar.html
Chinh Chu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese