KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

ethnic slurs

Spanish translation: insultos étnicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ethnic slurs
Spanish translation:insultos étnicos
Entered by: Marcelo González

17:14 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: ethnic slurs
Slur- 1. To pronounce carelessly or indistinctly: slur words. 2. To speak badly of; disparage. 3. To pass over or treat carelessly. 4. To sing or play (a series of musical tones) smoothly and without a break. -n. 1. A discourteous or disparaging remark. 2. A slurred sound. 3.a. A curved line connecting a series of notes on a musical score to indicate that they are to be played or sung smoothly. b. A passage played or sung in this manner.

The sentence reads: He has used ethnic slurs with peers and made verbal threats upon which he has not acted.
J
insultos étnicos
Explanation:
Bromear, burlarse, insultos étnicos, amenazas y acoso sexual son formas de
intimidación emocional. Otras formas pueden ser excluidas de un grupo de amigos, ...
www.soyunica.gov/monththemes/oct/bullys.aspx - 22k - Jul 24, 2005 -

AFL-CIO: Sus Derechos en el Trabajo Prueba 3
... es ilegal rehusarle empleo a alguien sólo por su raza o su etnicidad, ninguna
ley protege a los trabajadores contra insultos étnicos en el trabajo. ...
www.aflcio.org/yourjobeconomy/ rights/rightsatwork_s/s_quiz3.cfm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-07-26 17:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notice that the AFL-CIO (above) uses the term \"insultos étnicos\"--apparently for \"ethnic insults\" (which unions such as the AFL-CIO fight to eliminate from the workplace).

It\'s interesting to note that at the (US Government\'s) Los Alamos National Laboratories in New Mexico, where many people of Hispanic heritage are employed, ethnic jokes were recently banned, as their frequent use (often by superiors) was seen as insensitive/inappropriate. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 21 hrs 38 mins (2005-07-30 14:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si \"étnico\" se puede usar como adjetivo e \"insultos\" es palabra primero y sustantivo segundo, \"insultos étnicos\" es una buena opcion. Ahora, que la gente lo use y reconozca que el concepto es de utilidad (sobre todo, en conversaciones sobre la raza) es harina de otro costal. :-)
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9comentarios/insultos racistas
Rebecca Hendry
5 +2comentarios peyorativos de índole étnica
Ivannia Garcia
4insultos étnicos
Marcelo González


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
comentarios/insultos racistas


Explanation:
An idea.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mirta
1 min

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
3 mins

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
5 mins

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
7 mins

agree  teju
12 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
14 mins

agree  Becky Katz
15 mins

neutral  Marcelo González: Hello Rebecca. Please see the notes that I've added (both at 44 mins. and at 3 days). Cheers
25 mins

agree  George Rabel: insulto sí, pero no "comentario". Un "slur" es un epìteto.
1 hr

agree  Rosmu: Como opina George Rabel, en este contexto, puesto que de los insultos pasan a las amenazas, parece más pertinente utilizar "insultos" que "comentarios". Sin embargo, un comentario hiriente puede ser más agresivo que un insulto.
3 days2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comentarios peyorativos de índole étnica


Explanation:
slurs are comments that are derogatory; in this case, they were made making reference to ethnic group(s)

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
11 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Cecilia!!! =)

agree  Marcelo González: Si "étnico" se puede usar como adjetivo e "insultos" es palabra...:-)) >Race and ethnicity are not the same, and this should be reflected in our translation (regardless of how often the distinction may or may not be made in Latin America or in Spain). :-)
3 days2 hrs
  -> I thought so, too :) Gracias, marceloabq!!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insultos étnicos


Explanation:
Bromear, burlarse, insultos étnicos, amenazas y acoso sexual son formas de
intimidación emocional. Otras formas pueden ser excluidas de un grupo de amigos, ...
www.soyunica.gov/monththemes/oct/bullys.aspx - 22k - Jul 24, 2005 -

AFL-CIO: Sus Derechos en el Trabajo Prueba 3
... es ilegal rehusarle empleo a alguien sólo por su raza o su etnicidad, ninguna
ley protege a los trabajadores contra insultos étnicos en el trabajo. ...
www.aflcio.org/yourjobeconomy/ rights/rightsatwork_s/s_quiz3.cfm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-07-26 17:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notice that the AFL-CIO (above) uses the term \"insultos étnicos\"--apparently for \"ethnic insults\" (which unions such as the AFL-CIO fight to eliminate from the workplace).

It\'s interesting to note that at the (US Government\'s) Los Alamos National Laboratories in New Mexico, where many people of Hispanic heritage are employed, ethnic jokes were recently banned, as their frequent use (often by superiors) was seen as insensitive/inappropriate. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 21 hrs 38 mins (2005-07-30 14:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si \"étnico\" se puede usar como adjetivo e \"insultos\" es palabra primero y sustantivo segundo, \"insultos étnicos\" es una buena opcion. Ahora, que la gente lo use y reconozca que el concepto es de utilidad (sobre todo, en conversaciones sobre la raza) es harina de otro costal. :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: Estoy de acuerdo con insultos étnicos.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina!!

disagree  Rosmu: "Insultos étnicos", al menos en España, no se dice.
3 days2 hrs
  -> Rosmu, le pido que lea mis nuevos comentarios. Si lo hace con la mente abierta a nuevas ideas y nuevos conceptos, quizas le den deseos de reconsiderar el "disagree". It's really uncalled for here, as my suggestion is valid.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Rebecca Hendry, Marcelo González