KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Asperger's Disorder

Spanish translation: trastorno de Asperger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Asperger's Disorder
Spanish translation:trastorno de Asperger

19:54 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Asperger's Disorder
Asperger's Disorder is a milder variant of Autistic Disorder. Both Asperger's Disorder and Autistic Disorder are in fact subgroups of a larger diagnostic category. This larger category is called either Autistic Spectrum Disorders, mostly in European countries, or Pervasive Developmental Disorders ("PDD"), in the United States. In Asperger's Disorder, affected individuals are characterized by social isolation and eccentric behavior in childhood. There are impairments in two-sided social interaction and non-verbal communication. Though grammatical, their speech is peculiar due to abnormalities of inflection and a repetitive pattern. Clumsiness is prominent both in their articulation and gross motor behavior. They usually have a circumscribed area of interest which usually leaves no space for more age appropriate, common interests. Some examples are cars, trains, French Literature, door knobs, hinges, cappucino, meteorology, astronomy or history. The name "Asperger" comes from Hans Asperger, an Austrian physician who first described the syndrome in 1944. An excellent translation of Dr. Asperger's original paper is provided by Dr. Uta Frith in her Autism and Asperger Syndrome.
J
trastorno de Asperger
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-07-26 19:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También conocido como síndrome de Asperger


Síndrome de Asperger. Stephen Bauer
El Síndrome de Asperger (también llamado el trastorno de Asperger) es un tipo
relativamente nuevo de trastorno del desarrollo; este término ha sido ...
www.autismo.com/scripts/articulo/smuestra.idc?n=bauer - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares

Desorden de Asperger - Información para la Familia #69
El desorden de Asperger es el término para una clase específica de desorden
penetrante del desarrollo que se caracteriza por problemas durante el desarrollo ...
www.aacap.org/publications/apntsfam/fff69.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Síndrome de Asperger CHOICE For Somerset Medical Center
Síndrome de Asperger. (Trastorno de Asperger). Definición | Causas | Factores de
Riesgo | Síntomas | Diagnóstico | Tratamiento | Prevención | Organizaciónes ...
community.healthgate.com/GetContent. asp?siteid=smc&docid=/dci/asperger_SPA - 22k - 24 Jul 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4síndrome de Asperger
Rebecca Hendry
5 +3trastorno de Asperger
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
asperger's disorder
síndrome de Asperger


Explanation:
SINDROME DE ASPERGER - [ Translate this page ]El síndrome de Asperger (AS) es un trastorno severo del desarrollo, ... En resumen: no den por hecho el diagnóstico de síndrome de Asperger, pidan detalles, ...
www.autismo.com/scripts/articulo/smuestra.idc?n=yale1 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


Autism Society of America: El Sindrome de AspergerEl Sindrome de Asperger. En 1943 Hans Asperger, un físico Austrian, publicó un informe que describe a niños con interacciones sociales y capacidades ...
www.autism-society.org/site/ PageServer?pagename=espanol_asperger - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


HONselect - Asperger SyndromeFrançais:, Syndrome d'Asperger, - Asperger, syndrome. Deutsch:, Asperger-Syndrom. Español:, Síndrome de Asperger. Português:, Síndrome de Asperger ...
www.hon.ch/HONselect/RareDiseases/F03.550.325.100.html - 11k - 25 Jul 2005 - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rls=GGLD%2CGGLD%3A2005-...
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edmond Laporte
0 min
  -> Thanks Edmond. : )

agree  Anabel Martínez
45 mins
  -> Thanks Anabel. : )

agree  Will Matter: Also completely acceptable. Use of the word "syndrome" is quite common in the US.
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Mejías
6 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
asperger's disorder
trastorno de Asperger


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-07-26 19:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También conocido como síndrome de Asperger


Síndrome de Asperger. Stephen Bauer
El Síndrome de Asperger (también llamado el trastorno de Asperger) es un tipo
relativamente nuevo de trastorno del desarrollo; este término ha sido ...
www.autismo.com/scripts/articulo/smuestra.idc?n=bauer - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares

Desorden de Asperger - Información para la Familia #69
El desorden de Asperger es el término para una clase específica de desorden
penetrante del desarrollo que se caracteriza por problemas durante el desarrollo ...
www.aacap.org/publications/apntsfam/fff69.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Síndrome de Asperger CHOICE For Somerset Medical Center
Síndrome de Asperger. (Trastorno de Asperger). Definición | Causas | Factores de
Riesgo | Síntomas | Diagnóstico | Tratamiento | Prevención | Organizaciónes ...
community.healthgate.com/GetContent. asp?siteid=smc&docid=/dci/asperger_SPA - 22k - 24 Jul 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Mónica!!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby!!!

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Will!!