KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

give of themselves fairly

Spanish translation: y de su capacidad de servir sin compromiso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:give of themselves fairly
Spanish translation:y de su capacidad de servir sin compromiso
Entered by: SandraV

21:22 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / student handbook
English term or phrase: give of themselves fairly
Perfects are chosen based on their careers as members of the XXX Community, their potential as leaders, their ability to ***give of themselves fairly***, and their willingness to address community isues in order to improve campus life for everyone.
SandraV
Mexico
y de su capacidad de servir sin compromiso
Explanation:
Since, the Perfect is being chosen in a high role based on ability and commitment.
Selected response from:

Harold Molina
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Jarol! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dar de sí (mismos) en forma equitativa
Daniel Coria
5el talento para contribuir su tiempo y su dedicaciónyolanda Speece
4y de su capacidad de servir sin compromisoHarold Molina


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el talento para contribuir su tiempo y su dedicación


Explanation:
primorosamente.

O sea cuando ofrecen asistencia es de todo corazón pero sin comprometer demasiado.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dar de sí (mismos) en forma equitativa


Explanation:
Spanish-English Dictionary - Yahooligans! Reference -
dar de sí - to give of oneself de por sí (de en sí) - in itself de sí - in itself fuera de sí - beside oneself para sí - to oneself sí mismo - oneself ...
http://yahooligans.yahoo.com/reference/dict_en_es/entry?lb=e...

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara: sí, aunque "fairly" lo traduciría como "honestamente" o "con honestidad"
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Anita; y se acepta la observación... ;-)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Cecilia...

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y de su capacidad de servir sin compromiso


Explanation:
Since, the Perfect is being chosen in a high role based on ability and commitment.

Harold Molina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Jarol! :-)