KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

as daunting as this may be

Spanish translation: por desalentador/intimidante que esto parezca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as daunting as this may be
Spanish translation:por desalentador/intimidante que esto parezca
Entered by: Marcelo González

00:20 Jul 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: as daunting as this may be
"...your child will receive a weekly “Thursday Envelope” which will contain permission slips, flyers, notices from the office, as well as notes from the teacher. ***As daunting as this may be***, try to sort through them, they contain important information and reminders."

TIA
Adam
por muy desalentador/intimidante que esto parezca
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-27 00:26:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

daunt v.
tr.v., daunt·ed, daunt·ing, daunts.
To abate the courage of; discourage
http://www.answers.com/daunting
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8por muy desalentador/intimidante que esto parezca
Marcelo González
4tan desmayado como parezcaKentor Johnson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
por muy desalentador/intimidante que esto parezca


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-27 00:26:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

daunt v.
tr.v., daunt·ed, daunt·ing, daunts.
To abate the courage of; discourage
http://www.answers.com/daunting


Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 570
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: :O)
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria Teresa, y saludos :-)

agree  Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria Eugenia!!

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): le quitaría el "muy"
17 mins
  -> Muy bien, Luis. Gracias y saludos :-)

agree  Julio Torres: De acuerdo con Luis =)
1 hr
  -> Muy bien, Julio Arturo. Muchas gracias!!

agree  Angel Biojo: De acuerdo
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Angel :-)

agree  merch
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, merch :-)

agree  Heidi C: me encanta el intimidante! saludos :)
3 hrs
  -> Muy bien, Heidi. Gracias y saludos!

agree  Marina56: Si de acuerdo
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tan desmayado como parezca


Explanation:
The word daunting refers to subdueing one's courage.
This is to suggest to dismay or to dishearten, por eso desmayado le sugiero.

Kentor Johnson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish