KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Marchese de Nobili

Spanish translation: Marqués de Nobili = Marchese de nobili


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Marchese de Nobili
Spanish translation:Marqués de Nobili = Marchese de nobili
Entered by: Julio Torres

02:22 Jul 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / student handbook
English term or phrase: Marchese de Nobili
Aquí tengo la duda si se tata de un Marqués, porque la palabra en inglés sería Marquis ¿no?
Contexto:
Villa De Nobili, the central building on campus, has been host to ambassadors, diplomats and statesmen as its previous owner the ***Marchese de nobili*** was the Italian ambassador to Belgium.
Gracias :-)
SandraV
Mexico
Marqués de Nobili = Marchese de nobili
Explanation:
Es del italiano. Sin embargo, parece necesario conservarlo de esta forma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-27 02:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se trata del nombre del edificio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-27 02:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Ups! con mayúscula en Nobili.
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
Ya decía yo que no era inglés... ¡Muchas gracias, Julio! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Marqués de Nobili = Marchese de nobiliJulio Torres
5 +2Márques de Nobili
RebeW


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marchese de nobili
Márques de Nobili


Explanation:
El título de la persona está en italiano.

Suerte! :}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-27 02:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marqués... :[ Sorry...

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
0 min
  -> Gracias, Anita :}

agree  merch
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Merch :}

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
marchese de nobili
Marqués de Nobili = Marchese de nobili


Explanation:
Es del italiano. Sin embargo, parece necesario conservarlo de esta forma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-27 02:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se trata del nombre del edificio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-27 02:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Ups! con mayúscula en Nobili.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Ya decía yo que no era inglés... ¡Muchas gracias, Julio! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
0 min
  -> Gracias Anita =)

agree  merch
6 mins
  -> Gracias merch =)

agree  angela jure
36 mins
  -> Gracias angela =)

agree  Francisco Pavez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Francisco =)