KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Hospital Resident - Head Residente

Spanish translation: médico residente/residente jefe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hospital Resident /Head Residente
Spanish translation:médico residente/residente jefe
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

07:04 Jul 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Hospital Resident - Head Residente
Prior to this position, his hospital and university appointments included Hospital Resident (externship and internship), Head Resident in the Cardiology department of the University Hospital of Toulouse-Purpan and Professor of Cardiology and Chief of the Catheterization Laboratory of the University Hospital of Toulouse-Purpan
Diana Gibson
Spain
médico residente/residente jefe
Explanation:
Departamento de Urología - [ Translate this page ]
Será Residente Jefe de Urología, con la responsabilidad directa en la sala,
hopitalizaciones, altas y tabla operatoria. Deberá culminar una investigación ...
escuela.med.puc.cl/deptos/ Urologia/ProgramaPostitulo.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Docencia en Postgrado - [ Translate this page ]
... Intensivo Quirúrgico Neurocirugía Residente Jefe Vacaciones Examen Final ...
del Hospital Clínico de la Universidad Católica como Residente Jefe. ...
escuela.med.puc.cl/paginas/ Departamentos/neurocirugia/neudoce2.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

..:: Dr. Ramiro Gerardo Villarreal - PEDIATRA ::.. - [ Translate this page ]
... Residente Jefe del Departamento de Urgencias Pediatras en el mismo Hospital
de Abril de 1988 –agosto de 1988; Examen de especialidad de pediatria: 1 de ...
www.dr-ramiro-pediatra.com/quien_soy/curriculum.php - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias
dg
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7médico residente/residente jefe
Rebecca Hendry
5residente - jefe de residentes -Rebeca Larios


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hospital resident - head residente
médico residente/residente jefe


Explanation:
Departamento de Urología - [ Translate this page ]
Será Residente Jefe de Urología, con la responsabilidad directa en la sala,
hopitalizaciones, altas y tabla operatoria. Deberá culminar una investigación ...
escuela.med.puc.cl/deptos/ Urologia/ProgramaPostitulo.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Docencia en Postgrado - [ Translate this page ]
... Intensivo Quirúrgico Neurocirugía Residente Jefe Vacaciones Examen Final ...
del Hospital Clínico de la Universidad Católica como Residente Jefe. ...
escuela.med.puc.cl/paginas/ Departamentos/neurocirugia/neudoce2.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

..:: Dr. Ramiro Gerardo Villarreal - PEDIATRA ::.. - [ Translate this page ]
... Residente Jefe del Departamento de Urgencias Pediatras en el mismo Hospital
de Abril de 1988 –agosto de 1988; Examen de especialidad de pediatria: 1 de ...
www.dr-ramiro-pediatra.com/quien_soy/curriculum.php - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias
dg

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Esteban
1 min

agree  fastwords
9 mins

agree  Anabel Martínez
20 mins

agree  Marisa Schiavi
47 mins

agree  Xavier Fitó
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Mejías
3 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hospital resident - head residente
residente - jefe de residentes -


Explanation:
en méxico, simplemente se usa el término residente, y para el de major jerarquía algunas veces en lugar de "jefe de residentes" se usa residente de tercer año, o R3

Rebeca Larios
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16