ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

language acquisition

Spanish translation: adquisición del lenguaje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:language acquisition
Spanish translation:adquisición del lenguaje

17:08 Aug 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy / Psychology, Pathology
English term or phrase: language acquisition
the process of learning a native or a second language. The acquisition of native languages is studied primarily by developmental psychologists and psycholinguists. Although how children learn to speak is not perfectly understood, most explanations involve both the observation that children copy what they hear and the inference that human beings have a natural aptitude for understanding grammar. While children usually learn the sounds and vocabulary of their native language through imitation, grammar is seldom taught to them explicitly; that they nonetheless rapidly acquire the ability to speak grammatically supports the theory advanced by Noam Chomsky and other proponents of transformational grammar. According to this view, children are able to learn the “superficial” grammar of a particular language because all intelligible languages are founded on a “deep structure” of grammatical rules that are universal and that correspond to an innate capacity of the human brain. Stages in the acquisition of a native language can be measured by the increasing complexity and originality of a child’s utterances. Children at first may overgeneralize grammatical rules and say, for example, goed (meaning went), a form they are unlikely to have heard, suggesting that they have intuited or deduced complex grammatical rules (here, how to conjugate regular verbs) and failed only to learn exceptions that cannot be predicted from a knowledge of the grammar alone. The acquisition of second or foreign languages is studied primarily by applied linguists. People learning a second language pass through some of the same stages, including overgeneralization, as do children learning their native language. However, people rarely become as fluent in a second language as in their native tongue. Some linguists see the earliest years of childhood as a critical period, after which the brain loses much of its facility for assimilating new languages. Most traditional methods for learning a second language involve some systematic approach to the analysis and comprehension of grammar as well as to the memorization of vocabulary. The cognitive approach, increasingly favored by experts in language acquisition, emphasizes extemporaneous conversation, immersion, and other techniques intended to simulate the environment in which most people acquire their native language as children.
J
adquisición del lenguaje
Explanation:
asi es.
suerte!
Selected response from:

Sandy T
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +20adquisición del lenguaje
Sandy T
5 +3adquisiciOn del lenguajeRefugio
4 +2adquisición de lenguas
Silvia Puit V�gelin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +20
adquisición del lenguaje


Explanation:
asi es.
suerte!

Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Teju!

agree  alque
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Alvaro!

agree  John Hughson (J.D., M.B.A. Finance)
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, John!

agree  Xenia Wong
21 mins
  -> ondapandula, Xen!! ;-)

agree  MPGS: :) ... my pleasure :)
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, MPGS!

agree  Angel Biojo: Literalmente qué mas.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Angel!

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Ruth!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Rafael!

agree  Ernesto de Lara
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ernesto!

agree  Mauricio Manzo
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mauricio!

agree  Juan L Lozano
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Juan!

agree  Fabiana Yampolsky
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, FabianaY!!

agree  isabel meyer
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Isabel!

agree  blucero
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, blucero!

agree  Marina56: Si, de acuerdo.
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina56!

agree  Eugenia Cabrera
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Eugenia!

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Cristina!

agree  Ponjita
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ponjita!

agree  Candelaria Garcia del Pino
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, cacan!

agree  Rebecca Hendry
1 day19 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Rebecca!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adquisiciOn del lenguaje


Explanation:
AABE-- ALEC: Tras El Fin De La Educación Bilingue - [ Translate this page ]
... opina Rita Calderón, administradora de la Rama de Adquisición del Lenguaje
del LAUSD. ... Stephen Krashen, profesor de educación, cita otros parámetros, ...
azbilingualed.org/AZ%20Hist-ALEC/tras%20el%20fin%20de%20la%20educacion%20billingue.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] EL PROCESO DE APRENDIZAJE DE UNA L2
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
Empecemos por diferenciar los términos adquisición y aprendizaje. ... Krashen parte
de la idea base que la lengua que no es entendida tampoco es adquirida; ...
www.esespasa.com/esespasanw/archivos_recursos/metodologia_y... - Similar pages

Brain Research in the Foreign Language Classroom - [ Translate this page ]
Estudio del Cerebro y Aprendizaje Temprano del Lenguaje ... Otros tienen estudios
documentados que apoyan a la adquisición temprana del lenguaje y creen que ...
ivc.uidaho.edu/flbrain/earlylangspan.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Teaching Methods and Correlation to Learning in the Language Classroom - [ Translate this page ]
... que el aprendizaje del lenguaje es la adquisición de un conjunto de hábitos
correctos ... Métodos cognitivos de enseñanza de lenguaje son basados en la ...
ivc.uidaho.edu/flbrain/learningspan.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

OCTAVO CONGRESO DE DIDÁCTICA DEL ESPAÑOL - [ Translate this page ]
Krashen (1982) anota en la Hipótesis 5 que la adquisición del lenguaje se logra
sólo cuando las condiciones que rodean al alumno son óptimas: ...
liberalarts.iupui.edu/wlac/Actas%2003_lombardi_vf.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Etapas del Lenguaje - [ Translate this page ]
Estas etapas están basadas en el trabajo de Krashen y Terrel (1996), ...
Preproducción Este es el “período silencioso” de la adquisición del lenguaje. ...
www.cyberhigh.fcoe.k12.ca.us/PASS_Program/methodology/Metod... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] La gramática comunicativa
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A pesar de la distinción que Krashen hace entre adquisición y ... aquí el término
técnico adquisición del lenguaje para referirnos al modo en que las habi- ...
internet.cervantes.es/internetcentros/Cultura/pdf/GramaticaComunicativa.pdf - Similar pages

S515 : La adquisición del español como segundo idioma - [ Translate this page ]
La adquisición de morfemas. (R) Dulay, H., Burt, M., & Krashen, S. (1982). ...
En J. M. Meisel (Ed.), Adquisición de lenguaje: aquisição da linguagem, pp. ...
www.indiana.edu/~spanling/course syllabi/s515.syllabus.spri... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  MPGS: :) ... my pleasure :)
22 mins
  -> Gracias, MPGS

agree  Elena Sánchez-Pinto Hodgson
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Elena

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adquisición de lenguas


Explanation:
As far as I know (and I wrote my dissertation about foreign language acquisition), this is the terminus used in Spanish.



    Reference: http://www.ehu.es/servicios/se_az/cpags/frp03/c11filol.htm
    Reference: http://www.agapea.com/La-adquisicion-de-las-lenguas-extranje...
Silvia Puit V�gelin
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Hughson (J.D., M.B.A. Finance): Me gusta!
1 hr
  -> Gracias John!

agree  blucero
3 hrs
  -> Gracias blucero!