ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Model playing

Spanish translation: servir de ejemplo con un comportamiento/actitud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(to) model
Spanish translation:servir de ejemplo con un comportamiento/actitud
Entered by: Susana Galilea

23:51 Jan 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Middle school handbook
English term or phrase: Model playing
Model playing by the rules.
Sometimes people think that they don’t have to live by the rules they don’t like. That’s a dangerous policy. Students need to respect school rules and benefit from knowing how to work within the system to create change.
dany2303
demuestre con su comportamiento cómo...
Explanation:
"model" aquí es imperativo de "to model"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-01-24 00:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sirva de ejemplo sobre cómo seguir las normas/atenerse a las normas, etc.
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dé / ponga el ejemplo (a seguir)
Marcelo González
4demuestre con su comportamiento cómo...Susana Galilea
3Modelo que se aplica / se representa mediante las normas
Dagmar Ford


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
model playing
demuestre con su comportamiento cómo...


Explanation:
"model" aquí es imperativo de "to model"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-01-24 00:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sirva de ejemplo sobre cómo seguir las normas/atenerse a las normas, etc.

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
gracias!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
model playing
Modelo que se aplica / se representa mediante las normas


Explanation:
Según el contexto, considero que ésta sería una solución para traducir la frase. Si la estudiamos detenidamente podemos observar que el término "model playing" no es un sustantivo, sino que en este caso "playing" funciona como verbo.

Dagmar Ford
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
model playing
dé / ponga el ejemplo (a seguir)


Explanation:
dos opciones :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosafdz
1 min
  -> muchas gracias, rosa :-)

agree  milliecoquis: agree
17 mins
  -> muchas gracias, milliecoquis :-)

agree  Carmen Riadi
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Carmen :-)