ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

crazy hair spirit day

Spanish translation: día de peinados locos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crazy hair spirit day
Spanish translation:día de peinados locos
Entered by: Gabriela Mejías

02:30 Feb 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education Newsletter
English term or phrase: crazy hair spirit day
"The SMG Student Council sent $100 to the Humane Society of Southern Mississippi for animals affected by Hurricane Katrina. Our Student Council also sent $100 to our own San Martin animal shelter. The officers wrote letters to each facility explaining why they were receiving the money.
We had a successful *Crazy Hair Spirit Day*. We will give more notice to parents and student for our next *Spirit Day*!

Tengo una idea, por lo que busqué en Internet... pero no me responde la única neurona para traducirlo o explicarlo entre paréntesis. Mil gracias por la ayuda!!
Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
día de peinados locos
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1569

sa
Selected response from:

Sandra Antunez
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Sandra, y gracias a todos!! En lugar de especial usé divertido, porque encontré algunos sitios que hablaban de eso... y gracias Henry, porque tenés razón. Hay días de peinados locos, días de ponerse la ropa al revés, de bajarse los calzones (esas son tus palabras)...jajaja.... así que después usé Día Divertido por Spirit Day. Saludos desde Buenos Aires!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1día de ánimoRefugio
5día de expresión de los peinados locos
Henry Hinds
4 +1día de peinados locos
Sandra Antunez


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
día de peinados locos


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1569

sa

Sandra Antunez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Gracias, Sandra, y gracias a todos!! En lugar de especial usé divertido, porque encontré algunos sitios que hablaban de eso... y gracias Henry, porque tenés razón. Hay días de peinados locos, días de ponerse la ropa al revés, de bajarse los calzones (esas son tus palabras)...jajaja.... así que después usé Día Divertido por Spirit Day. Saludos desde Buenos Aires!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jairo payan
17 mins
  -> gracias jairo!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
día de expresión de los peinados locos


Explanation:
Bueno, en primer término habla de "Crazy Hair Spirit Day", y luego menciona "our next Spirit Day", o sea que "Spirit Day" en sí tiene un importe especial, que a mi parecer viene siendo "día de expresión" y que a lo mejor abarca cada vez un tema diferente, ahora el peinado, mañana quién sabe qué.

Por eso le agrego "de expresión".

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 546

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spirit day
día de ánimo


Explanation:
This is spirit in the sense of esprit de corps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-02 04:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, peinados locos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-02-02 19:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea is to build school spirit and friendly excitement among students, give them some relief from the daily grind, and also the hope is to improve attendance by making them think of school as a fun place to be despite the mind-deadening influence of programs like No Child Left Behind.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries: exactamente
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Denise