KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

sets a high standard in wearing

Spanish translation: para ella, el uso obligatorio del uniforme escolar es de suma importancia.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sets a high standard in wearing
Spanish translation:para ella, el uso obligatorio del uniforme escolar es de suma importancia.
Entered by: Susana Magnani

18:43 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: sets a high standard in wearing
En un informe escolar.

She sets a high standard in wearing the School uniform.
Comprendo el sentido pero imagino que debe haber una forma de expresarlo propia de este tipo de informes escolares.
Les agradezco desde ya!
mar52
Argentina
para ella, el uso obligatorio del uniforme escolar es de suma importancia.
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Susana Magnani
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Concuerdo en que la redacción en inglés está bastante enredada y suena mal.
Thx a lot silt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5muestra un buen ejemplo en su manera de llevar el uniforme
Robin Levey
4 +1para ella, el uso obligatorio del uniforme escolar es de suma importancia.
Susana Magnani
4valora mucho el uso del uniforme...
Elizabeth Ardans
3convierte el uso (obligatorio) de uniformes escolares en asunto de (la más) alta prioridad
Marcelo González


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
convierte el uso (obligatorio) de uniformes escolares en asunto de (la más) alta prioridad


Explanation:
The way it is sounds very strange. I think this might an example of someone not expressing themselves very clearly/accurately.

She makes wearing a school uniform a high priority = She makes (establishing) mandatory school uniforms a high priority

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-15 18:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me: that's "might be an example..." :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 574

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para ella, el uso obligatorio del uniforme escolar es de suma importancia.


Explanation:
:-)

Susana Magnani
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Concuerdo en que la redacción en inglés está bastante enredada y suena mal.
Thx a lot silt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Sastre
17 mins
  -> gracias ana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muestra un buen ejemplo en su manera de llevar el uniforme


Explanation:
Here's a translation of the English into English (with apologies to the author!): By always looking very smart in her school uniform, she sets a high standard for other pupils to follow.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valora mucho el uso del uniforme...


Explanation:
otra idea

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36