KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

targeted

Spanish translation: dirigida/focalizada/orientada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:targeted
Spanish translation:dirigida/focalizada/orientada
Entered by: Vero Poblete

14:40 Feb 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: targeted
"To support this initiative, the school system provided over 150 hours of *targeted* staff development on balanced reading for literacy coaches, administrators, teachers and paraprofessionals."

Hola a todos. Ya sé que esta palabra apareció en otras preguntas anteriores, pero mi duda en esta oración en particular es si "targeted" se refiere a un tipo de capacitación específica o si está en sentido de "dirigido a maestros, administradores, etc." Gracias de antemano.
Vero Poblete
focalizada/orientada
Explanation:
O dirigida como pusiste
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3specificado o dirigido a
Genevieve Tournebize
5dedicadas
Myrurgia Hernandez
4 +1enfocado/ seleccionadoAna Lozano
3 +1focalizada/orientada
Marina Soldati
4Específico para
Elena Robles Sanjuan
3especializadoAlba Mora


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
focalizada/orientada


Explanation:
O dirigida como pusiste

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cameliaim
18 mins
  -> Thanks Camelia

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specificado o dirigido a


Explanation:
there are many possibilities according to the style of translation you choose for this sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-21 14:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make agreement with the word you use for development

Genevieve Tournebize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
25 mins

agree  Hellen Varela-Fdez.
1 hr

agree  juani
6 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enfocado/ seleccionado


Explanation:
Otras alternativas.

Ana Lozano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamberto Victorica: "enfocado" al desarrollo...
5 days
  -> Muchas gracias, Lamberto

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
especializado


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Específico para


Explanation:
Otra opción :)

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dedicadas


Explanation:
Dichas horas están dedicadas al desarrollo....

Myrurgia Hernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish