KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

flagfish

Spanish translation: el más prestigioso


19:28 Feb 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: flagfish
As the flagfish school of the city, it offers important postgraduate programs
noelwiemer
Argentina
Spanish translation:el más prestigioso
Explanation:
I guess it should read FLAGSHIP

.Flagship: The chief one of a related group: the flagship of a newspaper chain; the flagship of a line of reference books
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/flagship

.Flagship: most important of group: the most important or prestigious among a group of similar and related things
the flagship of the hotel spa chain
the company's flagship hotel
http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861611936/flagship.html
Selected response from:

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3el más prestigiosoCatalina Connon
4 +1estandarte
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
3Esta es la mejor exponente de las escuelas de la ciudadconnyfernandez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estandarte


Explanation:
Mira, el flagfish es un pececito de acuario que en español le llaman "pez bandera", "pez estandarte", así que creo que es como una analogía y podrías decir: "Como escuela emblema de la ciudad...", "Como escuela representativa de la ciudad...", o algo similar. Tal vez otros colegas te puedan dar otras opciones. Suerte!



Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aless
1 hr
  -> ;) gracias!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
el más prestigioso


Explanation:
I guess it should read FLAGSHIP

.Flagship: The chief one of a related group: the flagship of a newspaper chain; the flagship of a line of reference books
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/flagship

.Flagship: most important of group: the most important or prestigious among a group of similar and related things
the flagship of the hotel spa chain
the company's flagship hotel
http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861611936/flagship.html

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 mins
  -> gracias Gaby

agree  rdom: Muy buena la deducción. Entonces también podría ser el "buque insignia" (diccionario Aguilar) o la "nave capitana" (Simon-Schuster).
47 mins
  -> ...aunque me parece que no en este contexto

agree  Carmen Quiñones
15 hrs
  -> gracias Carmen

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Esta es la mejor exponente de las escuelas de la ciudad


Explanation:
Una idea

connyfernandez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4