KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

day school

Spanish translation: escuela diurna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:day school
Spanish translation:escuela diurna
Entered by: Vero Poblete

21:44 Feb 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: day school
Students enrolled in regular **day school** may also enroll in fee-based concurrent courses for repeat or original credit in Evening/Saturday school.

Entiendo el concepto, es lo opuesto a escuela noctura. Se me ocurrió "de doble escolaridad", pero no estoy segura de que se use en todos los países, y no sé si es exactamente lo mismo. La traducción es para el público hispano de Estados Unidos. Muchas gracias
Vero Poblete
escuela diurna
Explanation:
una idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-21 21:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] LEY ORGANICA DE LA ESCUELA SECUNDARIA DEL ESTADO "LIC. BENITO ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
especial que corresponden a la Escuela Diurna y Nocturna respectivamente. ... menor de cuatro horas para la Escuela Diurna y dos para la Nocturna; ...
www.congresodurango.gob.mx/Leyes/62.PDF - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-21 21:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google Earth Community: Escuela Secundaria Diurna No. 84Entire topic. Subject, Posted by, Posted on. * Escuela Secundaria Diurna No. 84, JuanSilva1, 02/03/06 08:07 PM. Extra information ...
bbs.keyhole.com/ubb/showthreaded.php/ Cat/0/Number/300088/an/0/page/6 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Manuel Sánchez-AlavezElementary School: 1974-79, Escuela Diurna "Miguel Alemán Valdéz" 22-087 México DF ... Secondary School: 1979-82, Escuela Diurna "Motekuzoma Ilhicamina" No. ...
www.scripps.edu/np/henriksen/manuel.html - 30k - 19 Feb 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Ripon CDS 02-03.indd
Selected response from:

Valeria Verholen
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +16escuela diurnaValeria Verholen
5 +6escuela diurna
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
escuela diurna


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  connyfernandez
1 min
  -> Gracias, Conny.

agree  Marisa Osovnikar: I deeply agree
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Mar.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  MitsukoD
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mitsuko.

agree  Marina56: OK
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: un saludo Henry!
1 day5 hrs
  -> Gracias, CLB.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +16
escuela diurna


Explanation:
una idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-21 21:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] LEY ORGANICA DE LA ESCUELA SECUNDARIA DEL ESTADO "LIC. BENITO ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
especial que corresponden a la Escuela Diurna y Nocturna respectivamente. ... menor de cuatro horas para la Escuela Diurna y dos para la Nocturna; ...
www.congresodurango.gob.mx/Leyes/62.PDF - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-21 21:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google Earth Community: Escuela Secundaria Diurna No. 84Entire topic. Subject, Posted by, Posted on. * Escuela Secundaria Diurna No. 84, JuanSilva1, 02/03/06 08:07 PM. Extra information ...
bbs.keyhole.com/ubb/showthreaded.php/ Cat/0/Number/300088/an/0/page/6 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Manuel Sánchez-AlavezElementary School: 1974-79, Escuela Diurna "Miguel Alemán Valdéz" 22-087 México DF ... Secondary School: 1979-82, Escuela Diurna "Motekuzoma Ilhicamina" No. ...
www.scripps.edu/np/henriksen/manuel.html - 30k - 19 Feb 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Ripon CDS 02-03.indd


Valeria Verholen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Gana por rapidez.
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  ElisabethBCN
4 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 mins
  -> gracias nuevamente!

agree  Ana Brassara
7 mins
  -> gracias Anita!

agree  traduje
26 mins
  -> GRACIAS

agree  Ramon Inglada
51 mins
  -> Gracias Ramon

agree  Adriana Torres
54 mins
  -> Muy amable

agree  Laura Iglesias
1 hr
  -> Gracias Laura!

agree  Soledad Caño
6 hrs
  -> gracias Soledad!

agree  Rebeca Larios
8 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Rosa Rubio
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Judith Payro
10 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  MitsukoD
10 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Myrurgia Hernandez
11 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Carmen Quiñones
13 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 day5 hrs
  -> muchas Gracias!