KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

community time

Spanish translation: tiempo grupal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:community time
Spanish translation:tiempo grupal
Entered by: María Luisa Feely

14:17 Feb 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Marketing
English term or phrase: community time
This text comes from a description of activities for a summer program. For example, other items on the list: arrival, **community time**, breakfast, reading, writting, lunch, recess, enrichement activities, dismissal.

It refers to the time that the children will spend with the group. What would be the most appropriate phrase to used in this instance?

TARGET AUDIENCE: Spanish speakers in the US

Thank you in advance
Myriam S
United States
tiempo grupal
Explanation:
o actividades grupales, pero no sé si se trata de un tiempo "libre" o con actividades programadas
Selected response from:

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you to all of you. Your suggestions were very helpful. This is the phrase that makes the most sense for this translation. Thank you Tsll
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tiempo grupal
María Luisa Feely
5tiempo comunitarioArturo Munilla
4 +1tiempo dedicado a actividades comunitarias/comunales
Elizabeth Ardans
4actividades integradorasAlba Mora
4Actividades comunes/compartidas
Margarita Gonzalez
3actividad social
Alicia Orfalian


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tiempo grupal


Explanation:
o actividades grupales, pero no sé si se trata de un tiempo "libre" o con actividades programadas

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you to all of you. Your suggestions were very helpful. This is the phrase that makes the most sense for this translation. Thank you Tsll

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Es la hora de llegada, cuando todos los niños están mezclados, compartiendo entre sí.
6 mins
  -> thanks!!

agree  teju: O Actividades en grupo.
1 hr
  -> Sipi, depende de si es tiempo libre o si tienen actividades programadas!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiempo dedicado a actividades comunitarias/comunales


Explanation:
una idea

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  angela vicent
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Ángela!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tiempo comunitario


Explanation:
It is the time spent with the community


    www.desdeabajo.info/ mostrar_articulo.php?
Arturo Munilla
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Actividades comunes/compartidas


Explanation:
Así se llamaban en los programas de cursos de verano de mis hijas y aclaro que abarcaban lo mismo las comidas que las lecturas guiadas o los recreos.


Margarita Gonzalez
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actividad social


Explanation:
una idea ...

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actividades integradoras


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8