ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Advanced Placement classes

Spanish translation: cursos de colocación anticipada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Advanced Placement classes
Spanish translation:cursos de colocación anticipada
Entered by: Marcelo González

15:42 Apr 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / classes
English term or phrase: Advanced Placement classes
En las recomendaciones a padres de jóvenes hispanos en EE.UU, para que animen a sus hijos a ir a la Universidad, dice: "Insist on demanding classes for your child. Don't shy away from honors or Advanced Placement classes." Agradezco sugerencias teniendo en cuenta a quiénes va dirigido.
María T. Vargas
Spain
cursos de colocación anticipada
Explanation:
They're called "advanced placement" because the placement/credits are given in "advance" of actually taking an equivalent course at a university; that is, students receive college/university credit for passing the standardized test offered at the end of the course. This was the topic of the movie "Stand by Me," where an unusually high number of low-income, mostly Latino students, passed the AP Calculus exam in a Los Angeles high school, thanks to the efforts of their exceptional teacher, Jaime Escalante, who was played by Edward James Olmos.
For a description of the movie, see: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0094027/

US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Los **cursos de Colocación Anticipada** son de nivel universitario, ...
www.ed.gov/pubs/GRFC_Span/grfcspan.html - 47k - Cached -

Migrant Ed News - [ Translate this page ]... Y el número de estudiantes de high school tomando los ***cursos de colocación anticipada (AP)*** se ha doblado en los últimos cinco años. ...
www.migrantednews.org/men.cfm?yed=2004& edition=winter2&lang=spanish&article=gap - 21k - Supplemental

UNIVISION
Prepárate temprano para la universidad : Más vale prevenir que ... - [ Translate this page ]Esto implica tomar clases de honores y ***cursos de colocación anticipada (Advanced Placement).*** "Además, podrían tomar cursos de nivel de colegio durante El ...
http://cds-pre.univision.com/.../ content.jhtml;jsessionid=PRWMFHUZGTYYOCWIAAXSFEYKZAAC4IWC?cid=377362&pagenum=3 - 53k - Supplemental Result -

According to the sites above, this translation has also been used. Given the meaning of "advanced" in this context, "anticipada" seems more appropriate (although the exam, itself, is also "advanced").

Suerte, María :-)
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Gracias a ti por tu colaboración y a los demás por su participación.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cursos de colocación a nivel avanzado/para avanzados
Juan Bernal
4 +2cursos de nivel avanzado
Smartranslators
4 +1Cursos avanzados preuniversitariosolv10siq
5cursos de colocación anticipada
Marcelo González
4 +1curso avanzado / curso de colocación avanzada
David Russi
4cursos/asignaturas del programa Advanced Placement
nedra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advanced placement classes
curso avanzado / curso de colocación avanzada


Explanation:
Yo he escuchado ambos términos aquí en Colorado, aunque lo de colocación no deja de extrañarme cada vez que lo oigo.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: ok, talvez quiera decir curso avanzado con salida laboral? es una idea
15 mins
  -> No, son cursos avanzados que dan crédito universitario a los estudiantes de secundaria. Gracias!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advanced placement classes
Cursos avanzados preuniversitarios


Explanation:
Hola María, aunque David te ha dado una opción correcta, aquí te envío un enlace que puede ayudarte. ¡Suerte!

Cursos Avanzados Pre-Universitarios (Advanced Placement Courses) ... Posición en la Clase (Class Rank) El lugar que ocupa un estudiante dentro de su clase ...
www.okhighered.org/student-center/ espanol/glosario.shtml - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



olv10siq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik: sí, además están los Honors courses que también son avanzados, por eso hay que espeficicar
1165 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advanced placement classes
cursos de nivel avanzado


Explanation:
Suerte

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> Muy amable Hebe

agree  Ginnett Zabala: este es el término que usamos en mi escuela
1 day3 hrs
  -> Sí. Es lo más común... Gracias Ginnett

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advanced placement classes
cursos de colocación anticipada


Explanation:
They're called "advanced placement" because the placement/credits are given in "advance" of actually taking an equivalent course at a university; that is, students receive college/university credit for passing the standardized test offered at the end of the course. This was the topic of the movie "Stand by Me," where an unusually high number of low-income, mostly Latino students, passed the AP Calculus exam in a Los Angeles high school, thanks to the efforts of their exceptional teacher, Jaime Escalante, who was played by Edward James Olmos.
For a description of the movie, see: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0094027/

US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Los **cursos de Colocación Anticipada** son de nivel universitario, ...
www.ed.gov/pubs/GRFC_Span/grfcspan.html - 47k - Cached -

Migrant Ed News - [ Translate this page ]... Y el número de estudiantes de high school tomando los ***cursos de colocación anticipada (AP)*** se ha doblado en los últimos cinco años. ...
www.migrantednews.org/men.cfm?yed=2004& edition=winter2&lang=spanish&article=gap - 21k - Supplemental

UNIVISION
Prepárate temprano para la universidad : Más vale prevenir que ... - [ Translate this page ]Esto implica tomar clases de honores y ***cursos de colocación anticipada (Advanced Placement).*** "Además, podrían tomar cursos de nivel de colegio durante El ...
http://cds-pre.univision.com/.../ content.jhtml;jsessionid=PRWMFHUZGTYYOCWIAAXSFEYKZAAC4IWC?cid=377362&pagenum=3 - 53k - Supplemental Result -

According to the sites above, this translation has also been used. Given the meaning of "advanced" in this context, "anticipada" seems more appropriate (although the exam, itself, is also "advanced").

Suerte, María :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 301
Grading comment
Gracias a ti por tu colaboración y a los demás por su participación.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advanced placement classes
cursos/asignaturas del programa Advanced Placement


Explanation:
Dejaría "Advanced Placement" en inglés y meter una explicación en paréntesis ya que es un programa en concreto: http://www.collegeboard.com/student/testing/ap/about.html

nedra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advanced placement classes
cursos de colocación a nivel avanzado/para avanzados


Explanation:
Se hace referencia a las personas que van a registrarse a las clases.

Suerte!

Juan Bernal
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blucero: I work for a school district in California and this is the term we use.
3 days31 mins