KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

June series

Spanish translation: período de junio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:June series
Spanish translation:período de junio
Entered by: Walter Landesman

16:48 Aug 3, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: June series
I'm translating a Student Statement of Results from a UK Technology College. It says:
"Season: June Series 2004 / Series: All"
What does "Series" mean in this context? Could it be "convocatoria" in Spanish, referring to the times you seat for an exam?
Amaya Blanco
Spain
período de junio
Explanation:
Pueden ser los resultados de los exámenes rendidos en el período de exámenes de junio.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Sí, es posible que sea la convocatoria o los resultados obtenidos en esa convocatoria.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1período de junio
Walter Landesman
4 +1Series de Junio
Joaquín DONDO


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
june series
Series de Junio


Explanation:
Why not? Series can have lots of meanings, it's a very general word. It might mean what you say, for example (the times students seat for an exam). Iwould just leave "series". Good luck!

Joaquín DONDO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Villarroel
37 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
june series
período de junio


Explanation:
Pueden ser los resultados de los exámenes rendidos en el período de exámenes de junio.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Sí, es posible que sea la convocatoria o los resultados obtenidos en esa convocatoria.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: o serie de exámenes de Junio
8 hrs
  -> si, también. Gracias Ruth.