KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

assessors training award

Spanish translation: premio / galardón a la formación de asesores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assessors training award
Spanish translation:premio / galardón a la formación de asesores
Entered by: Alfredo Fernández Martínez

12:38 Aug 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: assessors training award
Apparently it is an award given by City & Guilds (N.V.Q.). It appears in a curriculum vitae
Thierry
premio / galardón a la formación de asesores
Explanation:


Sounds good.... :-)
Selected response from:

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1premio / galardón a la formación de asesores
Alfredo Fernández Martínez
4International Assessors Award (ver explicación)
Ricardo Torres


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premio / galardón a la formación de asesores


Explanation:


Sounds good.... :-)

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Torres: O capacitación.
1 hr
  -> cierto.... gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
International Assessors Award (ver explicación)


Explanation:
I'm guessing here, but I didn't find any references for 'assessors training award'. I did find this:

Effective NVQ assessor training towards the NVQ Assessor Award accredited by City and Guilds

In fact, in the City and Guilds site, this is the only award that has any relation with what you're looking for. Maybe the person that wrote the CV got the Training course and the award mixed up... there's also International Teaching & Training Awards. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-04 15:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al final no comenté nada sobre la traducción, pero en cualquier caso lo dejaría así, ya que es el nombre de un premio. Tal vez podría agregarse una explicación entre paréntesis si hace falta, pero antes habría que ver de cual de los dos premios se está hablando ;)


    Reference: http://www.cityandguilds.hu/content/download/shared/syllabus...
    Reference: http://www.cityandguilds.hu
Ricardo Torres
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47