KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

penalties

Spanish translation: castigos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:penalties
Spanish translation:castigos
Entered by: Susy Ordaz

11:11 Aug 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / discipline
English term or phrase: penalties
En un texto dirigido a padres latinoamericanos que han emigrado a Estados Unidos, con relación a la conducta de sus hijos, se lee: "Administrators have discretion as to the discipline and penalties and for others the authorities have mandatory penalties." Quisiera saber el mejor términos para estos padres, mayormente de origen cubano, dominicano, venezolano, colombiano y mexicano: "penalizaciones", "castigos", "sanciones", etc.
Gracias anticipadas por vuestras sugerencias.
Saludos. Pampi
María T. Vargas
Spain
castigos
Explanation:
castigos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-08-06 11:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Collins Spanish Dictionary
Selected response from:

Susy Ordaz
Grading comment
Gracias a ti y a los demás por su esfuerzo.Saludos. Pampi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5medidas disciplinarias
itatiencinas
4 +4castigos
Susy Ordaz
5 +2sanciones (disciplinarias)
Georgina Baró Graf
4sanciones
Marina Herrera


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
castigos


Explanation:
castigos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-08-06 11:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Collins Spanish Dictionary

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a ti y a los demás por su esfuerzo.Saludos. Pampi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
5 mins
  -> Gracias MargaEsther.

agree  Julio Torres: Se oye duro, pero eso son, castigos.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Julio.

agree  Andres Roldan
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Andres.

agree  Laura_Fazio : En Venezuela, castigos.
1 day13 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
medidas disciplinarias


Explanation:
:)

itatiencinas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Ardans: o sanciones
15 mins

agree  Adriana Torres
1 hr

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  vanesa medina
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :))
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sanciones (disciplinarias)


Explanation:
sanciones (disciplinarias)

Georgina Baró Graf
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Scafatti
9 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
1 hr
  -> Gracias :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanciones


Explanation:
No se puede usar castigos porque las sanciones a veces aplican a los padres, también y el sistema escolar no puede castigar a los padres.
Creo que sanciones es lo más aceptable.

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62