KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

strokes

Spanish translation: golpes


23:32 Aug 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / corporal punishment
English term or phrase: strokes
Siguiendo con las normas de conducta escolar para alumnos de un distrito en Florida me he quedado de piedra al ver que está permitido el castigo corporal (yo hice parte de la secundaria en N.Y. hace muchísimos años y allí no se permitía entonces, no sé ahora). Al describir los castigos permitidos, dice: "Grados K-3 two strokes or less.." y siguen aumentando para los grados superiores. ¿Se traducen sencillamente como 'golpes'? No son palmadas porque los aplican con "paddles" cuya descripción detallada del material a utilizarse y el tamaño ya fue demasiado para mí. Como socióloga experta en niños y temas de familia no podía creer lo que leía, pero debo traducirlo, así que espero me digáis si os parece bien el término "golpes". Gracias anticipadas.
María T. Vargas
Spain
Spanish translation:golpes
Explanation:
This is what I would say. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-06 23:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nobody ever did this to me, but the teachers used to be able to hit the children with a ruler (in more recent years), and with a "switch" (I think it was a stick taken off of a tree branch) in prior years. I think they could hit them on the hand or on their behind. I haven't heard about it being done in the last 10 or 15 years.
Selected response from:

Heather Chinchilla
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por confirmarme la desagradable y dolorosa palabra. Y a Ruth le dijo que sí se usa en "present-day Florida" y por lo que me puso a investigar, en varios otros estados de EE.UU. No comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7golpes
Heather Chinchilla
5palmetazos
David Russi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
golpes


Explanation:
This is what I would say. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-06 23:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nobody ever did this to me, but the teachers used to be able to hit the children with a ruler (in more recent years), and with a "switch" (I think it was a stick taken off of a tree branch) in prior years. I think they could hit them on the hand or on their behind. I haven't heard about it being done in the last 10 or 15 years.

Heather Chinchilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias por confirmarme la desagradable y dolorosa palabra. Y a Ruth le dijo que sí se usa en "present-day Florida" y por lo que me puso a investigar, en varios otros estados de EE.UU. No comment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins
  -> Hello Swiss Tell, and thank you! :-) -Heather

agree  Robin Levey: Brings back memories of English grammar school in the 1960s - and one 'religious instruction' (sic) teacher who drew blood from a friend's backside with a hockey stick, in the name of God! His crime? - he couldn't recite the Lord's Prayer. (True story)
26 mins
  -> Wow, I can't believe all that happened not so many years ago. There was also the "rule of thumb", that said a man could beat his wife with a stick as long as it was no thicker than his thumb!

agree  Laurach
33 mins
  -> Hello Laurach, and thank you! :-)

agree  vanesa medina
2 hrs
  -> Hello paomedina, and thank you! :-) -Heather

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Hello Egmont and thank you very much! -Heather :-)

agree  uxia90: Wow, I haven't hear of anything like this in Spain after the dictatorship. My granny used to be punished to be kneeling on corn cobs and arms extended to side, just for speaking Galician rather than Spanish. But that was before 1910!
11 hrs
  -> Oh my gosh, that sounds painful and uncomfortable! Who made her do that?

agree  Refugio: I surely hope this isn't going on in present-day Florida!!
18 hrs
  -> I hope it's not going on anywhere! :-) -Heather

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
palmetazos


Explanation:
DRAE

palmeta.
(Del dim. de palma).
1. f. Instrumento que se usaba en las escuelas para golpear en la mano, como castigo, a los niños.
2. f. Golpe dado con la palmeta.


palmetazo.

1. m. Golpe dado con la palmeta.
2. m. Corrección hecha con desabrimiento o descortesía.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 00:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.andarines.com/culturapopular/palmeta.htm

http://www.andarines.com/culturapopular/palmeta.htm
Castigo de la Palmeta
La plameta es de cuero e hilo. Tamaño: 30cm. x 9,5cm. x 0,8cm.
La palmeta es una pala plana, circular, con cuatro orificios, que se continúa en un mango plano. Está formada por dos planchas de cuero cosidas entre sí.
Los orificios eran para que el aire no frenara la fuerza del golpe. Se aplicaba directamente sobre la cola. "La ropa no tiene la culpa" solían decir los maestros, mientras un alumno de más edad sostenía sobre sus espaldas al castigado.
Modelo hecho en el Taller del Museo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 00:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí tienes una imágenes claras

http://ecstagony.com/spa/dict/dicinstr/instr_pa.htm#Palmeta

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 173
Notes to answerer
Asker: David, tu respuesta podría ser correcta si se golpeara con una caña, ya que varios diccionarios traducen "palmeta"como "cane" y la descripción del instrumento de castigo corresponde más bien a una paleta.