KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

directory information

Spanish translation: Información del Directorio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:directory information
Spanish translation:Información del Directorio
Entered by: Jairo Payan

19:55 Aug 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / information
English term or phrase: directory information
En unas normas para escolares y maestros en un estado norteamericano se dice que no se puede dar información sobre el alumno sin permiso de los padres. Pero agrega una excepción. Dice que para la "directory information" no se necesita autorización. La describe así: "The primary purpose of directory information is to allow the District to include this type of information the student's educational records in certain school publications. Examples include: a playbill showing student's role in a drama production, the yearbook, honor roll, graduation programs, etc." No encuentro una traducción que me satisfaga. ¿Información orientativa? ¿Información de identificación? Agradezco por anticipado vuestras sugerencias.
María T. Vargas
Spain
Información del Directorio
Explanation:
Sin embargo, el distrito puede divulgar "Información del Directorio" que esté apropiadamente designada sin consentimiento escrito, a menos que usted haya sometido notificación de lo contrario, de acuerdo con los procedimientos del distrito. http://www.beth.k12.pa.us/childaccounting/Directory_Disclosu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-07 20:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), a federal law, requires that the Bethlehem Area School District, with certain exceptions, obtain your written consent prior to the disclosure of personally identifiable information from your child's education records. However, the BASD may disclose appropriately designated "directory information" without written consent, unless you have advised the District to the contrary in accordance with District procedures. http://www.beth.k12.pa.us/childaccounting/directory_disclosu...
Selected response from:

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. Saludos. Pampi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Información del Directorio
Jairo Payan
4Información sobre el AlumnoAdriana Torres


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Información del Directorio


Explanation:
Sin embargo, el distrito puede divulgar "Información del Directorio" que esté apropiadamente designada sin consentimiento escrito, a menos que usted haya sometido notificación de lo contrario, de acuerdo con los procedimientos del distrito. http://www.beth.k12.pa.us/childaccounting/Directory_Disclosu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-07 20:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), a federal law, requires that the Bethlehem Area School District, with certain exceptions, obtain your written consent prior to the disclosure of personally identifiable information from your child's education records. However, the BASD may disclose appropriately designated "directory information" without written consent, unless you have advised the District to the contrary in accordance with District procedures. http://www.beth.k12.pa.us/childaccounting/directory_disclosu...

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. Saludos. Pampi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
32 mins
  -> Gracias Roxanna

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
42 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Marina Herrera: Esto es correcto aunque yo diría Información para el Directorio. Las escuelas aquí publican directorios telefónicos y direcciones hogareñas que se dan a todo el estudiantado. Pero hay padres que están en disputas de divorcio que pueden pedir ser exentos.
44 mins
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  cisternas
1 hr
  -> Gracias cisternas

agree  Laura_Fazio
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Información sobre el Alumno


Explanation:
another option

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31