KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Multilingualism

Spanish translation: multilingüismo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Multilingualism
Spanish translation:multilingüismo
Entered by: Alfredo Fernández Martínez

21:35 Aug 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: Multilingualism
Multilingualism is an asset to be recognized, encouraged and valued.
This frase is part of the Stategic Accountability Plan for the schools in California.
blucero
United States
multilinguismo
Explanation:


yup


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Min. (2006-08-07 21:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



la 'u' con diéresis... a veces se olvida!

'MULTILINGÜISMO'
Selected response from:

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Alfredo por tu sugerencia y me aseguraré no olvidar la diéresis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6plurilingüismo
David Russi
4 +7multilinguismo
Alfredo Fernández Martínez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
multilingualism
multilinguismo


Explanation:


yup


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Min. (2006-08-07 21:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



la 'u' con diéresis... a veces se olvida!

'MULTILINGÜISMO'

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias Alfredo por tu sugerencia y me aseguraré no olvidar la diéresis.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Sergio.

Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
3 mins
  -> thanks Sergio

agree  Susy Ordaz
6 mins
  -> thanks Susy

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
13 mins
  -> thanks Mónica

agree  Marina Herrera: La diéresis ü se consigue en los PC con el alt + 129 (de la calculadora con el num lock habilitado
23 mins
  -> thanks Marina for the tip!

agree  Laura_Fazio
53 mins
  -> thanks Laura

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr
  -> thanks Roxanna

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :))
5 hrs
  -> thanks Gaby

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
multilingualism
plurilingüismo


Explanation:
DRAE:

plurilingüismo.

1. m. Coexistencia de varias lenguas en un país o territorio.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 173
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias David


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Rodriguez
17 mins

agree  Georgina Baró Graf: multilingüismo no existe según la RAE
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: De acuerdo con Georgina
4 hrs

agree  Miguel Orlandini: Me gusta, pero tengo la duda con políglota: Ser políglota es un capital . . . . .
5 hrs

agree  Pablo Marinas Rodríguez: Para Miguel Orlandini: para eso tenemos la poliglosia... ;-) Un saludo
12 hrs