KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Cross walk

Spanish translation: cruce peatonal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Cross walk
Spanish translation:cruce peatonal
Entered by: dany2303

20:06 Aug 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / SCHOOL manual for parents and students
English term or phrase: Cross walk
Safety Policies/Procedures
· Skate Shoes, bicycles, scooters, skateboards, roller blades
· Parking lot/bus lane and bus safety
· Cross walk
· School visitations
dany2303
cruce peatonal
Explanation:
maybe :))
Selected response from:

Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11cruce peatonal
Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
5 +1cruce de peatonesAngie Hayes
5vía peatonal
JoseAlejandro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
cross walk
cruce peatonal


Explanation:
maybe :))

Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Herrera: es lo correcto.
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina :))

agree  Lindsey Crawford
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariela :))

agree  vanesa medina
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Pao :))

agree  Hellen Varela-Fdez.
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Hellen :))

agree  Heather Chinchilla
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Heather :))

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia :))

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Roxanna :))

agree  Marsha Wilkie
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marsha :))

agree  Laura_Fazio
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laura :))

agree  Susana Mate
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susana :))

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Oso :))

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cross walk
vía peatonal


Explanation:
just another option!

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross walk
cruce de peatones


Explanation:
otra forma de decirlo

Angie Hayes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Mate
1 hr
  -> gracias susana




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Sp-EnTranslator