KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

High 5 Awards

Spanish translation: Galardones "High 5"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:High 5 Awards
Spanish translation:Galardones "High 5"
Entered by: dany2303

21:13 Aug 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / SCHOOL manual for parents and students
English term or phrase: High 5 Awards
Behavior Expectations
·Classroom and building behavior expectations
·Playground expectations
·Major infractions and consequences

Positive Reinforcement
·Pawprints
·Perfect attendance assembly and Student of the Month
·High 5 Awards
dany2303
Galardones "High 5"
Explanation:
También me gusta la respuesta de torresk.
Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Premios High 5 (¡Choca esos cinco!)
Ricardo Torres
5Galardones "High 5"yolanda Speece


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
high 5 awards
Premios High 5 (¡Choca esos cinco!)


Explanation:
Una opción es dejarlo tal cual, y poner entre paréntesis un equivalente, como el que te propongo, por ejemplo

Ricardo Torres
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Totalmente de acuerdo, aunque yo no pondría el equivalente en español
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Adriana

agree  blucero: Tambien de acuerdo sin el equivalente. Estoy traduciendo tambien una manual y por coincidencia tambien se usan las "huellas" y los Premios "High 5". Suerte!!
6 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Laura_Fazio : Agree :)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo

agree  Manupi: De acuerdo con Adriana.
1 day16 hrs
  -> Gracias

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high 5 awards
Galardones "High 5"


Explanation:
También me gusta la respuesta de torresk.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
gracias!