KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Everyday Math

Spanish translation: matemática cotidiana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Everyday Math
Spanish translation:matemática cotidiana
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:22 Aug 10, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / SCHOOL manual for parents and students
English term or phrase: Everyday Math
We believe strongly that students must have automatic recall of basic facts and we are fortunate to have a software program in each of the classrooms that teaches and assesses students while they acquire these facts.
For developing mathematical conceptual understandings we use Everyday Math.
dany2303
matemática cotidiana
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-10 00:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

everyday / "evri"deI / adj (before n) ‹ occurrence / problems / activities › de todos los días, cotidiano; ‹

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 451 days (2007-11-04 02:29:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3matemáticas (aritmética) de todos los días/de uso diario
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4matemática cotidiana
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
everyday math
matemáticas (aritmética) de todos los días/de uso diario


Explanation:
--

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Mate
1 min

agree  Robert Copeland
2 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
everyday math
matemática cotidiana


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-10 00:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

everyday / "evri"deI / adj (before n) ‹ occurrence / problems / activities › de todos los días, cotidiano; ‹

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 451 days (2007-11-04 02:29:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!