KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

railroad ties

Spanish translation: traviesa (Europa), durmiente (US) (ferrocarril)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:railroad ties
Spanish translation:traviesa (Europa), durmiente (US) (ferrocarril)
Entered by: dany2303

14:49 Aug 10, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / SCHOOL manual for parents and students
English term or phrase: railroad ties
10. Refrain from climbing fences and soccer goal posts and from jumping off the railroad ties.
Major Infractions and Consequences:
Although conflict resolution skills may be used to problem solve most situations, the following are considered major infractions and warrant a behavior report:
· Hitting, roughhousing, physical abuse
· Damaging or stealing property
· Disrespectful and abusive language
· Disruptive behavior
dany2303
traviesa (Europa), durmiente (US) (ferrocarril)
Explanation:
asi..
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4traviesa (Europa), durmiente (US) (ferrocarril)xxxCMJ_Trans
4vías del trenManupi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
traviesa (Europa), durmiente (US) (ferrocarril)


Explanation:
asi..

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: durmiente
2 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: durmiente
15 mins

agree  Robin Levey: durmiente en Chile
1 hr

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vías del tren


Explanation:
Yo creo que es mejor "saltar entre / cruzar las vías del tren", es más común.

"Bastaba con (...) saltar las vías del tren para acceder a la playa".
http://www.mcrit.com/bcnext/imaginari/Ima_azuafelix.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-08-10 15:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El segundo ejemplo está sacado de un diario argentino.

Example sentence(s):
  • Un niño de 14 años murió el sábado arroyado por un tren de cercanías mientras jugaba a saltar las vías.(España)
  • Electrocutado al cruzar las vías

    Reference: http://www.elmundo.es/elmundo/hemeroteca/2003/11/26/n/socied...
    Reference: http://www.laopinion-rafaela.com.ar/opinion/2006/05/26/e6526...
Manupi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: El contexto me deja con la idea que habla de durimentos de recuperación utilizados para construir un pared o algo similar.
44 mins