KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

preachy

Spanish translation: sermoneador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:preachy
Spanish translation:sermoneador
Entered by: Ines Insua

18:54 Aug 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: preachy
My nutritiona education is preachy.

Puede ser algo como tediosamente didáctica?

Gracias y buen fin de semana para todos!
Ines Insua
Argentina
sermoneador
Explanation:
From the Oxford Dictionary
Selected response from:

Myriam S
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sermoneador
Myriam S
4 +3presciptiva
Caro Friszman
4 +3moralizante
Egmont
5inculcadora, adoctrinante
Dora O'Malley
5sermoneadorayolanda Speece


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sermoneador


Explanation:
From the Oxford Dictionary

Myriam S
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yolanda Speece: i guess we were on the same page....
1 min
  -> Yes, Yolanda, nice to know you are on the same wave lenght

agree  Susy Ordaz
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Susy

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: de un tono sermoneante/sermoneador, pudiera ser
1 hr
  -> your suggestion seems right

agree  christine72
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sermoneadora


Explanation:
0...

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
moralizante


Explanation:
++++

Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: o dogmática, diría yo.
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amable aportación ¡y buen finde!:-))

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad ¡y buen finde!:-))

agree  Gabriel Vallecillo
4 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo ¡y buen finde! :-))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
presciptiva


Explanation:
Una idea... aunque me resulta demasiado formal, pero creo que el significado, más que "didáctico" es que "me dice lo que está bien y lo que está mal", "lo que se puede hacer y lo que no", etc. ¿Quizás una frase así podría ayudar?

Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Exactly. Not preachy in the moral sense, but in the sense of laying "shoulds" on the students.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ruth : )

agree  Julio Torres: "Prescriptiva". Tal vez inclusive "impositiva".
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Julio

agree  Carmen Schultz
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Carmen

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inculcadora, adoctrinante


Explanation:
pueden usar:
adoctrinante, adoctrinadora

Dora O'Malley
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8